運用資源構型模型分析產業競爭優勢-以全球電信服務產業為例

To Analyze the Industrial Competitive Advantages by Using the Resource Configuration Model - A Case on Global Telecommunications Services Listing Companies

在本研究中,我們試圖以檢視基本面的方式來分析電信服務產業所需的核心能力,以及企業為追求永續經營所需的策略及優勢。透過財務報表資料進行基礎研究,期望透過運用「資源構型模型」來分析產業鏈中各群組企業,研究反映於財務績效上的趨動能力,以分析出競爭優勢、資源構型及管理能力等這些無法直接觀察的能力。 因此利用「資源構型模型」之架構自杜邦恆等式解構出九個財務比率,來評估全球電信服務產業的各公司的營運績效,並依其與企業活動相關之性質分為「成本與資產管理能力」、「知識管理能力」、「關係優勢」、「存貨管理能力」等,進而透過分析電信服務產業的各策略群組,發現電信服務產業因產業特性在服務業中較屬資本密集,故帶來較佳財務績效的策略選擇偏向「成本與資產管理能力」與「關係優勢」兩項。 是以電信服務產業的企業若需追求較佳績效,就應重新檢視資源配置結構,除鞏固原有核心能力所累積的基礎,尚需了解企業內部的資源配置及對手策略,保持基本面的健全才能支持企業在高度競爭中的靈活與彈性,作出最佳的應變決策。

In this study, we are trying to find out core competencies of the telecommunications service industry by examining the fundamentals, and to discuss the strategies and advantages which an enterprise should obtain in order to pursue the sustainable development. By using the financial statements as the basic information, this study furthermore adopts the “Resource Configuration Model” to analyze each cluster of enterprises in the industry. By looking at the driver of capacity reflected in the financial performance, we are able to analyze the competitive advantages, resource configuration and management capabilities, which can not be revealed directly. Therefore, this study utilizes the nine financial ratios of the DuPont Identity in the “Resource Configuration Model” to evaluate the operation performance of the worldwide telecommunications services corporations. According to the nature of the business activities, we categorize them into “Cost and asset management capabilities”,”Knowledge management capabilities”, “Relationship advantages”, “Inventory management capabilities”. Furthermore, through analyzing the strategies groups of Telecommunications services industry, we find that its capital-intensive nature will make it put emphasis on “Cost and asset management capabilities” and “Relationship advantages” for its financial strategies. As a conclusion, if the telecommunications services corporations pursue a better efficiency, it should re-examine the structure of resource allocation. In addition to maintain the original core competence, the enterprises should understand their own resources allocation and competitors’ strategies. It is necessary for an enterprise to maintain a solid fundamental in order to keep the flexibility in the strong competition.

競爭優勢; 資源基礎觀點; 資源構型; 杜邦恆等式; Competitive Advantage; Resource-Based View; Resource Configuration Model; DuPont Identity