Title: 遠端桌面會議系統之設計與實作

Keywords: 遠端桌面;會議系統;embedded linux;RTP;VNC

Abstract: 視訊會議縮短了人與人之間的距離,然而對於深入議題的討論,若只有觀看視訊影像,其實並無法表達會議的重點。因此本論文提出遠端桌面會議系統,藉由Conference Middle Server與Forwarding Group的概念,讓加入同一會議群組的遠距參與者,可以進行VoIP多方會談;並且可以同時觀看會議主持人的遠端桌面輸出,就如同所有參與者都在實體會議室進行討論一樣。本會議系統的硬體,為一x86 SOC的嵌入式系統,其目的是要搭配會議室的投影機,使整套系統具有網路投影、VoIP Conference Call與遠端桌面分享等等功能。研究內容共包含有,RDP和VNC遠端桌面的轉送架構、語音轉送架構、Forwarding Group多方連線架構設計,以及Linux系統整合實作方法等等。系統經由實際操作後發現,此一遠端桌面會議系統的概念不但具有實用性,且其轉送架構除了可無限擴充端點外,仍具有優良的即時傳輸效果。而整套系統的軟硬體架構與實作方法,更可以做為網路廣告機與數位看板等系統的研發參考。

Video conference can shorten the distance between people. However the in-depth discussion of the meeting, if using only video conference, actually can’t express the meeting focused on. Therefore this thesis proposes remote desktop conferencing system, to let the remote participant can enclose to a conference group by the conference middle server and forwarding group mechanism. In that group, they can make a VoIP conference call, and can watch the remote desktop screen immediately that transmission by the conference host. The hardware of the remote desktop conferencing system is an x86 embedded system. It will connect to the projector to extend the functionality to become a conferencing system. The content of the research includes the forwarding mechanism between VNC and RDP, voice forwarding architecture, multi-connection architecture, and Linux system integration method. After the actual operation, we found these architecture and design can provide real-time transmission and unlimited node extension. And the total solution also can be the reference design of the advertising player and digital Signage.