標題: 遠端桌面下建構多媒體串流服務

關鍵字: 遠端桌面;多媒體播放器;串流;嵌入式系統;remote desktop;rdesktop;mplayer;arm;streaming

摘要: 本論文主要是利用串流技術,解決遠端桌面程式在播放影片,造成網路流量暴增的問題。當使用者點選影片播放,不直接在Server端電腦執行播放程式,而是由串流伺服器將影片串流。再由Client端接收串流資料並且播放影片。 我們採用遠端桌面程式rdesktop和多媒體播放器MPlayer。由於rdesktop和MPlayer兩個程式的顯示視窗是獨立分開的,而使用者僅使用rdesktop來操作遠端電腦。所以必須透過IPC的方式,將MPlayer解碼後的影像資料傳給rdesktop。rdesktop在主視窗下建立一個子視窗,將影像資料顯示在上面。由於Windows遠端桌面服務程式是無法更改,所以透過外加自行撰寫的串流伺服器,完成影音控制和傳送的功能。最後將Client端的程式移植到以Intel XScale PXA270為核心的嵌入式平台。

Our research uses streaming technology to solve the data burst during video playback on remote desktop. When the user clicks a video file, the server doesn't play the video file but passes the file to a streaming server. Then the client connects to the streaming server and plays the file. We use a remote desktop client - rdesktop and a multimedia player - MPlayer. Rdesktop and MPlayer have their own display window, but the user only uses rdesktop to control the remote computer. So MPlayer passes the decoded frames to rdesktop through IPC. Rdesktop creates a child window and displays the decoded frames on it. Because that we can't modify Windows remote desktop service, we add our own streaming server to send the control command and transmit the streaming media. In the end, we port the client program to an Intel XScale PXA270 based embedded system.