標題: 鋁釹與鉬鈮合金應用在Touch Panel 蝕刻製程之研究

關鍵字: 鋁釹;鉬鈮;蝕刻製程;觸控面板;AlNd;MoNb;Etching Process;Touch Panel

摘要: 科技日新月異,市面上電子商品琳瑯滿目。綜觀所有電子產品中,觸控面板為目前最夯的產品之一。因為觸控式的產品,在人機介面上是為最直接的操作方式並且廣為市場所接受。因為產品長時間經過手指直接觸摸以及使用環境多為車用電子、餐飲界、工廠等等,所以觸控式面板使用的環境較為嚴苛。所以如何抵抗潮濕環境造成的損耗為產品設計時的主要課題。 觸控面板製程當中金屬製程容易因為環境因素導致腐蝕。因此在金屬層材料的選用上就顯得非常重要。在研究初期,我便針對相關抗腐蝕材料選用上進行研究。然後發現在Mo金屬中加入10at% Nb具有極佳的抗腐蝕效果。在使用這樣的材料時,我們發現該材料不容易被蝕刻也不容易得到我們所需要的蝕刻輪廓。該材料在觸控面板蝕刻製程的研究極少,所以進行MoNb與AlNd觸控面板蝕刻製程研究就很重要。 建立MoNb蝕刻特性模型、研究蝕刻輪廓異常現象主因、找尋最佳蝕刻製程條件得到最佳蝕刻輪廓是本篇論文研究的主要目的。我們可以建立一套MoNb與AlNd合金的蝕刻特性系統以及修改蝕刻製程條件獲得最佳蝕刻輪廓。最後此篇研究建立了改善的觸控面板蝕刻製程而避免不必要的反覆試驗!

New science and technologies have emerged recently and the electronic commodity full of interest. Among all electronic products, touch panel is one of the present hang products. Because touch panel in the man-machine interface is the most direct operation mode, and the market accepts widely. The environment of operating touch panel is severer, because the products are touched by fingers long time and its operating environment including vehicle electronics, dining, and factory.etc. The main topic for product design is to resist the corrosion induced by the humid environment. The metal layer in touch panel process is easy to corrode due to environmental factors. Therefore, the selection of the material in metal layer is important. In the beginning, I studied the anti-corrosion of metal layer materials. Then, Mo alloy with 10at% Nb has been found to possess the extremely good anti-corrosion effect. When using such material, we discovered that it was not easy to be etched and it’s not easy to be made into the desired profile. The investigation of such material in touch panel etching process is few, so it’s important to study the alloys of AlNd and MoNb in the application of touch panel etching process. Establishing the model of MoNb etching characteristic, researching principal factors of abnormal etching profile, and finding the best etching process condition to obtain the best etching profile are the main researching goals of this study. We can build up a systematic etching characteristic in AlNd and MoNb alloys and modify the etching process conditions to acquire the optimum etching profile. Finally this study can develop an improved touch panel etching process to avoid some trial-and-error procedures!