以P2P技術為基礎之巨量發佈系統 - 群組發佈研究

The Study of the Massive Deployment System based on P2P Technology - Grouped Deployment

最初由檔案下載所發展而來的同儕(Peer-to-peer, 或P2P)發佈技術,為了適用於不同的應用領域,需要有所修正。以線上遊戲產品為例,遊戲更新檔通常有其先後順序,可以利用階段式下載的方式進入遊戲,可讓玩家更快進入遊戲。因此,我們可藉由加入檔案群組以及群組優先權機制,以滿足所需。本系統目標是改良傳統P2P檔案發佈技術,針對檔案群組與優先權機制,提出一套解決方案。系統將以我們實驗室過去所開發之 Massive Deployment System(MDS) 系統為基本架構,加以改良。本論文將針對檔案分群與優先權機制進行研究與探討並分析效能。

This paper describes a new architecture to improve the download ability in massive deployment system for network gaming, which can provide a priority-based grouped deployment service. This new architecture system contains four components, such as, server, super seeder, host and client. This thesis focuses on the design of host, client and performance analysis.

同儕; Peer-to-peer