標題: 有太陽能電池之仿雙載子電晶體為基礎低功率可植入式矽視網膜晶片設計

關鍵字: 矽視網膜;太陽能電池;silicon retina;solar cell

摘要: 本論文描述一個有太陽能電池之偽載子電晶體為基礎低功率可植入式矽視網膜。本論文突破了”底部式人工視網膜”視網膜細胞功能的限制,設計了一個同時具有感光細胞,水平細胞及,雙極細胞功能的底部式人工視網膜。此外本論文使用太陽能電池作為植入式視網膜的電源供應,此特徵使植入晶片於眼睛中可行性大為增加。 利用台灣積體電路製造股份有限公司以0.35微米製程實現兩個人工視網膜電路:一者為植入動物體用;另一者為儀器量測使用,並已自行量測完成。量測結果顯示本架構實現了視網膜中感光細胞、水平細胞及、雙極細胞功的能。太陽能電池量測結果顯示,在2010 勒克斯照度下可提供0.7 volt電壓。利用太陽能電池作為電源供應時,人工視網膜的功能也以量測證實為正確。

In this thesis, the Pseudo-BJT-based silicon retina with solar cells for artificial retinal prosthesis is designed and fabricated in 0.35um CMOS technology. The Pseudo-BJT-based silicon retina possesses more functions of retinal cells than current sub-retinal prosthesis. Besides, the solar cell is used to supply power to the artificial retina and this feature makes implantation of the chip to the eye more feasible. Two artificial retinal prostheses are fabricated with a standard TSMC 0.35um CMOS process: one is for implantation and the other is for instrument measurement, which is measured completely. The chip is demonstrated to have the functions of the retinal cells: photoreceptors, horizontal cells and bipolar cells. The measured voltage of the on-chip power supply, solar cell, is at least 0.7 volt under illumination of 2010 lux. The functions of the artificial retina have been demonstrated to be correct with solar cells as power supply.