標題: 應用於微瓦特動態電壓與頻率調節系統設計中近/次臨界電壓具製程電壓溫度能力之感測器

關鍵字: 電壓感測器;溫度感測器;製程感測器;動態電壓與頻率調節系統;voltage sensor;temperature sensor;process sensor;DVFS

摘要: 在本篇論文中,我們將目標放在設計並實現一個應用於微瓦特動態電壓與頻率調節系統設計中具製程電壓溫度能力之感測器。其中包含自動補償全數位之製程電壓溫度感測器、多臨界電壓互補式金屬氧化層半導體(MTCMOS)之交換式電容直流-直流轉換器、具數位溫度補償之低電壓鎖相迴路頻率產生器、動態電壓與頻率調節系統。主要的研究成果如下: 1. 提出了一個可以操作在近臨界/次臨界電壓的全數位溫度感測器,具備有高精準度、電壓小、耗電低、自動補償等優點。 2. 提出了一個利用可調性脈衝寬度產生器去自動補償溫度感測器受電壓製程影響且可以操作在近臨界/次臨界電壓的數位溫度感測器,具備有高精準度、電壓小、耗電低等優點。 3. 在本篇論文中提出了一個可應用於微瓦特系統中具製程電壓溫度感知的動態電壓與頻率調節系統。本系統透過交換式電容直流-直流轉換器可以提供非常穩定直流電源,產生不同的電壓位準透過動態電壓轉換電路做電 ii 壓調節。並且透過溫度感測器在不同溫度下選擇不一樣的電壓,可有效的減少功率消耗和維持系統運作的穩定度。 4. 一個新的架構用於提升交換式電容直流-直流轉換器在低負載時的能量效益和電壓穩定度被提出。 5. 在本篇論文中提出一個具數位溫度補償之低電壓鎖相迴路頻率產生器,可以透過除頻器去調節輸出頻率,以及用溫度去補償最壞情況下頻率無法鎖住的問題。

The goal of this research is to design and implement PVT sensors for micro-watt DVFS system design. It includes the design of self-calibration all-digital PVT sensors, MTCMOS switched capacitor (SC) DC-DC converter, temperature compensation for low-voltage digital assist PLL, and dynamic voltage and frequency scaling system. The major contributions are as below: 1. A near-/sub-threshold all-digital process, voltage, and temperature sensor is proposed and integrated to the DVFS control for micro-watt system applications. The sensor is proposed for high accuracy, ultra-low voltage, low power, and self-calibration portable applications. 2. A self-calibration near-/sub-threshold all-digital temperature sensor with adaptive pulse width generator is proposed. The sensor is proposed for high accuracy, ultra-low voltage, low power, and self-calibration portable applications. iv 3. A PVT-aware DVFS for micro-watt system is proposed. The system through the switched capacitor (SC) DC-DC converter can provide a very stable DC power supply. It generates different voltage levels which are suitable for SoC integrated regulator applications. 4. A novel connect scheme for improving power efficiency and reducing voltage variation of switched capacitor (SC) DC-DC converter which generates ultra low voltage is proposed. 5. Proposed a temperature compensation for low voltage digital assist PLL can modulate output frequency via divider. Use the temperature sensor to compensate the frequency can not lock in the worth case.