標題: 一種機械手臂順應性控制與安全設計

關鍵字: 順應性控制;力控制;機械手臂;安全性;compliance control;force control;manipulator;safety

摘要: 當機械手臂在執行任務時,往往會無法完全預期外界環境的狀態,有可能會與外界環境產生意外碰撞而導致硬體上的損壞或人員的傷害。為避免上述情況,必須加入順應性運動控制(例如:阻抗控制),使得機械手臂碰撞到外界物體時能產生順應能力來保持安全。本研究提出一套機械手臂的安全行為的控制策略。考慮到機械手臂在居家環境裡可能面對的大多情況,以及各種任務類型,大致上可以將機械手臂所有行為分為兩類。第一類情況為待命模式。第二類情況為運動模式。在待命模式裡使用了本論文提出來的機械手臂順應性運動控制,以空間中的質量-阻尼動態模型來實現機械手臂之順應性運動控制,當遇到外力或碰撞時,能夠利用質量-阻尼動態模型來順應外力,以確保對環境(人)的安全。在運動模式使用本論文提出的機械手臂安全移動策略,本策略同樣使用了順應性運動控制的架構。機械手臂在移動的過程中,如果與外界(人或物體)發生碰撞,能夠即時的感知並停止繼續運動,使碰撞程度維持在輕微接觸的範圍,並且會根據碰撞時產生的力向量計算出一個繞路點,機械手臂會移動到繞路點後再次往原設定之目標點前進,如此反覆進行。透過本設計的實現,可以確保機械手臂任何時刻的安全性考量。文中以實驗室自行設計之四自由度機器手臂搭配安裝在終端效應器(End-effector)的六軸力感應器以及工業電腦,驗證所提出方法的可行性。最後在不同情況的測試下,進行順應外力之實驗以及遇到障礙物重新移動實驗,皆為安全行為,消除機械手臂隊人員的威脅,以確保人員的安全。

When the manipulator executes a task, it may cause some hardware damage or injury if the manipulator does not know the environment all condition. To avoid the above situation, we must adopt the compliance motion control. We must design the manipulator with the ability of compliance to ensure safety of the manipulator. This thesis presents a strategy for safe behavior of the robot. Taking into account the manipulator in a home environment, we can classify the manipulator's behaviors in two modes. The first mode is standby mode. The second mode is motion mode. Standby mode uses a compliance motion control design for the manipulators. Motion mode uses the same control architecture with safety motion strategy of this thesis. Finally, we use a 4-DOF manipulator developed in our laboratory to test and verify the proposed Algorithm.