標題: 定置樣品式原子力顯微鏡之設計與特性研究

關鍵字: 原子力顯微鏡;定置樣品式;Atomic Force Microscope;AFM

摘要: 本論文旨在設計一組適用於定置樣品之原子力顯微鏡(Atomic Force Microscope , AFM)利用光碟機讀取頭量測探針微懸臂的撓曲。基於光碟機讀取頭所設計的量測系統,整體重量足夠輕巧以固定於奈米定位器之上。因此在運作期間,探針可來回於完全定置的樣品上方掃描,此種設計適用於產業界的較大且重的樣品。論文中提出一種高精密致動的三自由度慣性馬達,用以將探針微懸臂與光碟機讀取頭雷射光點做光路對正,並且利用電動位移平台定位奈米定位器於三維空間中的位置。實驗結果證明所提出的定置樣品式AFM可正確的運作。

This thesis presents a design of stationary-sample-type atomic force microscope (AFM). The compact disk pickup head (PUH) is modified to measure the deflection of a probe’s cantilever. The PUH-based detecting system is light enough to be carried by a nano-positioner. Therefore, during operation, the probe scans forward and backward while the sample is completely stationary. This design is suitable for large/heavy industrial samples. A high precision three degree-of-freedom inertia motor is also proposed to align the optical path between the probe and the PUH. A 3-dimentional motorized stage is adopted to locate the nano-positioner. The experimental results proves the validity of the proposed stationary-sample-type AFM.