標題: 以石英音叉為感測核心之原子力顯微鏡之設計

關鍵字: 原子力顯微鏡;石英音叉;微組裝;atomic force microscope;quartz tuning fork;micro-assembly

摘要: 本論文提出一種以石英音叉 (Quartz tuning fork, QTF) 為感測核心設計之原子力顯微鏡 (Atomic force microscope, AFM) ,利用石英音叉的壓電特性,其自身能感測到受力之後產生振幅變化,用以取代傳統原子力顯微鏡的光學感測方法。 傳統原子力顯微鏡以雷射光槓桿原理來探測樣品與針尖表面作用之後的微懸臂撓曲現象,掃描樣品前的光路對準過程相當繁複,且其雷射光學機構複雜使得整個原子力顯微鏡系統無法更加輕量化。本研究中將以石英音叉的振盪特性用於原子力顯微鏡的輕敲式掃描模式 (Tapping mode) ,並成功的掃描標準樣品。

This thesis presents a design of an atomic force microscope(AFM)utilizing quartz tuning fork(QTF)as the sensing kernel. QTF can be a force sensor replacing conventional AFM optical detecting system. Conventional atomic force microscopes using optical system detect microcantilever deflection. The mechanism of the optical system and the alignment of the laser spot are too complex to scan large sample by AFM systems. The presented QTF based probe can be used as a sensor in tapping-mode AFM systems.