標題: 異向性導電膜應用於探針卡之設計製造與分析

關鍵字: 異向性導電膜;針測行程;平衡接觸力;有限元素法;Anisotropic conductive film;Overdrive;Balanced contact force;Finite element model

摘要: 本研究主要透過繞線製程發展『異向性導電膜(Anisotropic Conductive Film;ACF)』,以探討不同針測行程、ACF幾何尺寸及絕緣膠之材料性質對ACF之平衡接觸力的影響。主要研究分兩部分進行,首先建立針測實驗方法以量測在不同針測行程下ACF的接觸力,其次在數值模擬部分建立針測模擬有限元素模型,並和針測過程所得結果相互比較,以驗證分析模型之準確性。而後應用此分析模型來探討不同ACF厚度與絕緣膠之材料性質對ACF之平衡接觸力的影響。由分析結果得知,當ACF厚度減少時,其平衡接觸力隨著針測行程增加而增加。此外, ACF內部的絕緣膠性質變化對ACF之平衡接觸力影響不甚明顯。

The aim of this thesis is to apply a winding process to develop anisotropic conductive film (ACF) that can be used to study the influence of balanced contact force (BCF) on ACF through different overdrive (OD), ACF geometry and elastic modulus of insulating glue. The major research works have be separated into two parts. First, the probing testing method is used to measure the contact force at different OD and ACF geometry. Next, a finite element model with ACF has been built. The result from FEM simulation were compared with the probing test at different OD to verify the accuracy of FEM model. The validated model then applied to study the effect of balanced contact force on ACF through various ACF geometry and elastic modulus of insulating glue. When ACF become thinner, the balanced contact force (BCF) will be increased by the increase of OD. Changing the elastic modulus of insulating glue can not have significantly effect on the balanced contact force (BCF).