標題: 位元式全像資料儲存容量之研究

關鍵字: 位元式全像;高斯波;波恩近似法;Bit-oriented holographic;Gaussian wave;Born approximation

摘要: 本論文主要目的為決定體積全像儲存時,在三維方向的各個微全像間的最小儲存間隔。首先從記錄時分析,記錄時由兩道反向行進的高斯波,故由光追跡法則判斷高斯波在材料內的光腰大小與位置,再分析將材料移動後,兩道高斯波是否仍會重疊在一起。 以波恩近似法得繞射波之分佈,但考量實際情況,假設觀察平面不再與材料在相同介質中,則繞射波會有折射現象,所以需修正繞射波向量的型式。並分析在材料中儲存單一微全像與多層多點微全像時之特性,最後經由比較噪訊比的大小,可決定各個微全像間在三維方向的最小儲存間隔,進而分析其容量之大小。

In this thesis, the main goal is to estimate the minimum separation between each micro-hologram in three dimensions during holographic data storage. First, we analyze the two counter-propagating Gaussian wave when recording, we use the ray trace rule to determine the Gaussian beam’s waist size and location inside the medium, and then to check the two Gaussian waist is overlap or not after move the medium. We use Born approximation to analyze the diffracted wave. In reality, the observation plane and the material is separate in two different medium that will cause the refraction effect. So modify the form of the diffracted wave vector is important in this thesis. Based on Born approximation, we fine the characteristic of unit and multilayer recording. Finally, we determine the noise-to-signal ratio to decide the minimum separation in three dimensions, and further to analyze the storage capacity.