標題: 整合柵狀偏光片和延遲片之新型前投影式3D顯示器

關鍵字: 裸眼3D顯示器;投影機;柵狀偏光片;四分之一波片;氧化銀投影幕;鬼影干擾;auto-stereoscopic;projector;pattern polarizer;quarter wave plate;AgO screen;crosstalk

摘要: 為了得到更自然的立體影像,近年來已吸引許多專家及廠商投入立體顯示器的發展。傳統的偏振式投影式立體顯示器無法達到裸視效果,而裸眼式視差遮罩立體顯示器則無法應用在前投影式大尺寸顯示器上。本篇論文將結合這兩種立體顯示器的優點,提出一種全新的裸眼式前投影立體顯示器。 本論文提出的結構是利用可投出偏振光的投影機,柵狀的偏光片,以及四分之一波片和氧化銀投影幕,所製成的大尺寸前投影式立體裸眼式顯示器。而柵狀偏光片和四分之一波片的整體功能就和一般視差遮罩無異,可分離左右眼的影像分別之觀察者的左右眼中。經由模擬結果可發現,此顯示器的直視鬼影干擾可低於5%,硬體實驗結果也顯示出其直視鬼影干擾也可達到20%以下。此種顯示器的優點包括製程容易,低鬼影干擾,可製成大尺寸(大於50吋),高亮度以及不需要配戴立體眼鏡。此顯示器可應用於電影院,醫學檢驗,娛樂及商業用途。

In order to get more natural 3D sensation from displays, many researchers and manufacturers were attracted to invest in the development of 3D display technology in recent years. The traditional projection type polarized stereoscopic displays need to wear glasses, and the parallax barrier auto-stereoscopic display can not make in direct projection. Consequently we proposed a new kind of projection type auto-stereoscopic display combining the advantages of both projection type’s polarized stereoscopic display and parallax barrier auto-stereoscopic display. A new kind of large size directly projection type auto-stereoscopic 3D display was designed, which includes a polarization projector, parallax pattern polarizer, quarter wave plate and AgO screen. Furthermore, the function of pattern polarizer is parallax barrier, which could separate the left and right eye images for observers. The crosstalk is less than 5% in simulation for direct vision. The experiment result shows that the crosstalk is less than 20% for direct viewing. The advantages of this structure is easy to fabricate, low crosstalk, large panel size(>50-inch), high brightness and dose not need to wear glasses, it can be used in large size movie theater screen, medical examine, entertainments, and commercial application .