標題: 化妝品品牌性格與消費者自我形象之一致性探討

關鍵字: 化妝品;品牌性格;自我形象;產品形象一致性;Cosmetics;Brand Personality;Self Image;Product Image Congruity

摘要: 過去研究指出消費者傾向喜歡和自我形象具有一致性的品牌,以及女性傾向購買和理想自我形象一致的化妝品品牌,而非購買和真實自我形象一致的化妝品品牌。研究也指出不同消費者對於品牌性格的知覺不同。本文以新竹大學、研究生女學生為樣本,並以四個化妝、保養品品牌為例,分別是資生堂、高絲、曼秀雷敦和安娜蘇,研究女學生消費者是否喜歡和自我形象一致的品牌,並深入探討理想自我一致性和真實自我一致性。此外,也調查不同女學生消費者對於不同品牌性格的知覺。而本研究結果顯示,化妝品女學生消費者傾向喜歡和理想自我形象一致的品牌,換而言之,女學生消費者喜歡之化妝品品牌,該品牌之品牌性格與女學生想成為的形象一致。而研究也顯示,女學生消費者喜歡和真實自我形象不一致的品牌,當自我形象與品牌性格差異越大時,女學生消費者越有可能喜歡該品牌。品牌性格方面,消費者擁有不同品牌喜好、熟悉度、化妝品使用習慣、教育背景和收入的差異,會影響到對於品牌性格的知覺。

Previous research indicate that consumers prefer brands which have image similar to their self image and brand personality perceptions vary from different consumers. Research also indicates women buy cosmetics to reflect who they would like to be rather than who they actually are. Using four cosmetic brands, SHISEIDO, KOSE, Mentholatum, and Anna Sui, this study examines if cosmetic female students consumers prefers cosmetic brand when the brand personality is congruent with the consumer‟s self image. The study measures the actual self image and ideal self image to examine if cosmetic consumers prefer a brand when the brand personality is more congruent with the ideal self image rather than actual self image. Furthermore, this research examines the perceptions of cosmetic brands personality among types of consumers. Results indicate that female student consumers prefer a cosmetic brand when the brand personality is similar to their ideal self image rather than the actual self image. Results also show that female student consumers prefer a cosmetic brand when the brand personality is not similar to their actual self image. And brand personality perceptions vary from different female student consumers.