標題: 品牌個性與消費者自我一致性對購買意願之影響研究

關鍵字: 品牌個性;自我一致性;產品類別;購買意願;brand personality;self-congruity;product category;purchase intention

摘要: 本研究探討消費者真實自我、理想自我與品牌個性的一致性對消費者購買意願的影響關係,且相較於以往採單一品牌或單一產品類型研究,本研究進一步區分不同產品類別並選定品牌加以探討,分別為實用型(Asus)、象徵型(Chanel)及綜合型(BMW)三種,以了解消費者者個人特質與品牌個性的關係,提供欲發展品牌之企業廠商擬定品牌發展策略。研究中利用Aaker(1997)所發展的品牌個性量表來衡量消費者真實自我、理想自我、及品牌個性。同時也度量其對受測品牌的購買意願程度,再透過因素分析、t檢定、與一般線性模式分析等統計方法進行推論檢定。研究對象為台北市區的消費者,並將問卷以品牌分為三類發放,收回有效樣本數571份,分別為Asus 198份、Chanel 189份及BMW 184份。 研究結果顯示,當不分產品類別時,消費者真實自我、及理想自我與品牌個性相似,亦即一致性高時,會影響消費者對該品牌之購買意願;而加入產品類型為調節變數討論時,發現對於實用型品牌而言,真實自我一致性與理想自我一致性皆會影響消費者對該品牌之購買意願,而兩者之影響程度以真實自我一致性的影響程度較大。象徵型及綜合型品牌兩者在研究結果上則皆顯示,理想自我一致性會影響消費者對該品牌之購買意願,然而真實自我一致性對購買意願之影響則皆不顯著。比較其理想自我一致性對三種產品類型之購買意願影響程度後發現綜合型影響程度最大,其次為象徵型,最後則為實用型。

The purpose of this research is to investigate the effects of real-self congruity and ideal-self congruity on consumers’ purchase intentions. Furthermore, compared with single brand or single product category investigations in the past, this research further divided products into three categories to discuss:Utilitarian type (the representative brand was Asus), Symbolic type (Chanel) and Integrated type (BMW). This can lead to a better understanding of how the real personalities of brands and consumers’ self concepts affect purchase intentions which will be useful to help companies form branding strategies. The brand personality scale proposed by Jennifer Aaker in 1997 was used to measure brand personality and self congruity. Meanwhile, purchase intention was measured and statistic methods such as facter analysis, general linear model, t-test, and etc. were used to test hypothesis in this research. The total valid samples were 571 all from consumers in Taipei, among which 198 were Asus brand questionnaires, 189 were Chanel questionnaires, and 184 were for BMW. The results of the research are in the following. 1.To concern three product categories, real-self or ideal-self congruities will both influence consumers’ purchase intentions. 2.For Utilitarian brands, real-self or ideal-self congruities will both influence consumers’ purchase intentions. But real-self congruity’s influence effect is stronger than ideal’s. 3.For both Symbolic and Integrated brands, real-self congruity has no effects on consumers’ purchase intentions, however, ideal-self congruity has. 4.The effects of ideal-self congruity on purchase intentions are:Integrated brands>Symbolic brands>Utilitarian brands.