標題: TOC拉式補貨模式適用環境之研究

關鍵字: 拉式補貨模式;補貨前置時間;產品壽命週期;Demand-pull;Replenishment Lead Time;Product Life Cycle

摘要: 高德拉特博士提出拉式補貨模式概念,將傳統依據預測進行補貨的「推式」修正為依據實際消耗量決定補貨數量的「拉式」。過去文獻中已充分證明拉式補貨模式能有效改善缺貨率、降低平均庫存且增加產品可得性,是一種好的補貨機制。然而任何管理方法要能有效發揮效用就必須在適當環境中應用,而目前研究中鮮少探討拉式補貨模式之適用環境,故本研究藉由模擬實驗與真實企業數據說明「補貨前置時間」與「產品壽命週期」之最佳適用比例。此外,在拉式補貨模式之不適用環境,提出改善方案,如在供應鏈環境中建立中央倉庫,改善拉式補貨模式之應用效果。

Dr. Goldratt proposed Demand-pull theory, one of replenishment methods developed from Theory of Constrains. Demand-pull theory sets the number of replenishment by actual shipments instead of forecast demands.Previous studies have proved that Demand-pull theory is a good replenishment mechanism, which improves the rate of out of stock, reduces the average inventory, and increases the product availabilities effectively. However, any management approach must apply in the right environment to be effective. There are still few studies about an applicable environment for Demand-pull theory.This study proposes the best applicable ratio of "replenishment lead time" and "product life cycle" by simulations and real business data. In addition, the author suggests to establish a central warehouse for improving effectiveness in the unsuitable environment.