標題: 藻類生質能產業之策略分析

關鍵字: 藻類;生質能;生質物;生質酒精;生質柴油;生質燃料;產業組合分析模式;政策工具;產業創新需求要素;Algae;Bio-energy;Biomass;Biodiesel;Bioethanol;Biofuels;Industrial Portfolio Model;Policy Instrument;Industrial Innovation Requirement

摘要: 本研究運用產業組合分析模式,透過技術成長曲線及產業價值鏈,區隔藻類生質能產業之定位發展。在研究方法上採取文獻分析、專家訪談、專家問卷調查,佐以無母數統計方法以進行小樣本專家問卷之推論。 研究結果顯示,目前藻類生質能產業定位如下,目前之技術成長曲線定位於萌芽期,產業價值鏈定位在研發階段,未來策略走向為生產之成長期。此產業在世界各國幾乎處於萌芽期階段,許多技術瓶頸皆有待突破,因此台灣藻類生質能產業目前所需要的是對於藻種的選擇且將養殖規模放大,在全球產業尚未成形前,要成功的商業化運轉,製程放大與價格競爭力都是藻類生質能產業當前所面臨最大的挑戰。 根據產業創新需求要素與政策工具,並配合研究之統計分析,歸納出台灣若要要發展藻類生質能產業之具體推動策略,在研究發展上,需加強「國家基礎研究能力」、「國家整體對創新的支持」、「政府產業政策的訂定」。在研究環境方面,需要「政府對產業創新的支持」和「技術引進與擴散機制」。在市場資訊方面,需著重於「對於產業標準及資訊的取得」。在人力資源的部分,需培育「研發團隊整合能力」與「專門領域的研究人員」。資金支援上,應確保「研究經費」是否充足。將資源集中於產業正確的方向,如此才能與全球的大型企業競爭,台灣未來的走向能否由代工的思維轉型成產品的提供者,牽涉到創新需求要素的支援,倘若可以完備的提供各項輔助,藻類生質能產業將是台灣可以努力培植的一新興產業。

This thesis reports on a portfolio analysis for the strategic development for Taiwan’s algae-based biomass industry. This thesis reports on developing a strategic assessment of the algae-based biomass industry, using a portfolio model to assess competitive and strategic requirements. The portfolio model entails a two-dimensional analysis, containing technology life cycle (vertical axis) and the industrial value chain (horizontal axis). Three research methods used for data collection are literature review, expert interview, and general survey. While industrial portfolio results reveal the strategic positions and future direction of industrial development, this research also systemizes the industrial innovation requirements and corresponding policy instruments for future strategic developments. Not only does it provide a clear understanding of policy direction, it also suggests the strategic resource allocation of the industry. Future analysis leads to a conclusion that the most critical categories of policy instruments are“Full support to national innovation systems”, “Government policies in support of industrial innovation”, “Technology cooperation and integration”, “Infrastructure development”, “Cultivation of professional researchers” and “Financial support”.