標題: 台灣生技製藥產業創新需求與創新政策之研究

關鍵字: 生技製藥產業;生物技術;產業組合分析;產業創新需求要素;政策工具;Biopharmaceutical Industry;Biotechnology;Industrial Portfolio Analysis;Industrial Innovation Requirements;Policy Instruments

摘要: 本研究以產業組合模式(Industrial Portfolio)分析台灣生技製藥產業之發展策略,並利用政策關聯性推衍出產業發展所需之政策工具,提供政府在發展生技製藥產業各階段中所應支援之產業政策。主要架構是以產業組合分析模式為基礎,配合生技製藥特性設計出一具有兩個構面之矩陣模型,構面的縱軸為我國生技製藥之技術成長曲線、橫軸為生技製藥產業價值鏈。在研究方法方面,本研究採用文獻分析、專家訪談與專家問卷調查,專家問卷之統計推論兼採用有母數統計與無母數統計方法以進行小樣本分析。 研究結果發現,以目前產業競爭動態與發展趨勢而言,台灣生技製藥產業整體處於產業價值鏈之「基礎╱應用研究」階段,但因受限於製藥產業的特性,產品之品牌跟通路由國際大廠掌握,自我品牌建立不易,故未來五年的發展方向變化不大,仍是鎖定在「基礎╱應用研究」、「臨床前╱臨床研究」的部分;在技術方面,目前台灣生技製藥產業目前處於「技術輸入」階段,初期為建立自行「技術改進」的能力,並逐步朝往利用技術輸出獲利的階段邁進。 此外,本研究根據專家訪談及問卷結果,分析出台灣生技製藥產業目前最需要加強之政策工具有「科學與技術開發」、「教育與訓練」、「政府採購」與「公營事業」、「財政金融」五項,相對應的具體推動策略包括:規劃舉辦國際生技產業展覽及研討會,吸取國外技術以提升國內研發水準、鼓勵業者參與政府資助之研究發展計畫及新技術開發計劃、建立全國性的海外人才庫與資訊平台,並成立海外人才發展基金,鼓勵優秀生技業者回國服務與整合大型公家銀行投資或長期融資等,以供政府未來規劃政策參考。

This thesis reports on a strategic analysis of the development of Taiwan’s biopharmaceutical industry, using a portfolio model to assess competitive and strategic requirements for the development. The portfolio model entails a 2-dimensional analysis, containing technology life-cycle (vertical axis) and the value chain (horizontal). Three research methods used for data collection are literature review, expert interview, and general survey. Result point out that the biopharmaceutical industry is now positioned at the technology acquisition stage of the technology life cycle, and the basic/applied research phase of value chain. The future direction should aim at basic/applied and the clinical phases. Evaluating the Industrial Innovation Requirements and policy tools leads to a conclusion that the most critical categories of policy instruments be Scientific and Technical Development, Education, Governmental purchase, Publicly-owned Enterprises and Finance. The government should organize international biotech exhibition, assist in the acquisition foreign technology to improve quality of domestic R&D, encourage corporations to participate in government sponsored R&D projects, and establish data base platform for needed human resources. Moreover, this research suggests that the government should establish industry-specific capital markets to facilitate the development.