標題: 台灣無線區域網路之產業組合分析與創新政策

關鍵字: 無線區域網路;無線通訊;產業組合分析;產業創新需求要素;政策工具;WLAN;Wireless communication;Industrial Portfolio Analysis;Industrial Innovation Requirements (IIRs);Policy Instruments

摘要: 本研究將整體WLAN產業分成兩個區塊,分別為WLAN晶片與WLAN系統產品兩種。主要架構以產業組合分析模式為基礎,設計出WLAN之產業組合分析模式,定位構面縱軸係台灣產業技術能力,而橫軸為全球WLAN產業價值鏈。在研究方法上採取文獻分析、專家訪談、專家問卷調查與召開專家座談會,在統計方法上兼採有母數統計與無母數統計方法以進行小樣本專家問卷之統計推論。 本研究結果顯示,目前WLAN產業若以WLAN晶片來定位,MAC+BB晶片目前之產業技術能力介於自行開發及改進之間,產業價值鏈上橫跨了設計/創新與製造/代工,未來的策略將走向具技術開發之設計與創新能力。RF晶片目前之產業技術能力介於技術改進與獲取之間,產業價值鏈上橫跨設計/創新與製造/代工,未來的策略將走向兼具設計/創新與製造/代工之技術自主開發能力。WLAN SOC目前產業技術能力在技術獲取的階段,並位於全球產業價值鏈中之製造/代工階段。未來策略以往價值鏈中設計/創新端發展並提昇技術能力至改進階段。若以WLAN系統產品來定位,WLAN內建式產品目前已達技術能力可以自行開發的階段,在產業價值鏈上以製造/代工為主,未來的發展走向能具有自主開發的設計與創新之能力。WLAN NIC與AP,目前則具產業垂直整合的型態,且有自主開發的能力,未來發展仍維持不變。而無線家庭閘道器具有產業垂直整合的型態,但仍在技術改進的階段,未來則以技術可以自主開發為發展方向。 根據產業創新需求要素與政策目標,歸納出台灣若要要發展WLAN產業之具體推動策略,如培養類比線路、WLAN應用開發、通訊系統人才、訂立共同研發產品或應用技術之人才培育、籌辦跨領域學程的課程規劃。在智慧財產權方面,培養IP驗證測試、計價、應用推廣、專利申請等等後端之技術服務人員。並加強創新獎勵以提昇專利的質量與專利地圖之建立。在政府的財政體系上,提供低率 (小於2%)貸款並建立有效率且透明度高的金融市場。

This thesis reports on a portfolio analysis for the strategic development for Taiwan’s WLAN industry. Using a portfolio model, we segment the WLAN industry into two sectors, namely, the WLAN Chip, WLAN system product. The portfolio model entails a 2-dimensional analysis, in which the industrial skill ability and the value chain are used, respectively, for the vertical and horizontal axes. Three research methods are used for data collection, which include literature review, expert interview, and general survey. Evaluating the Industrial Innovation Requirements and policy goals leads to a conclusion that the most critical categories of policy instruments are Scientific and Technical Development, Education, and Political. The policy priority should include cultivating human resources for RF/IC, establishing a contractual program for cultivating human resources of new product development, encouraging R&D project collaboration between the academia and industry. Assistance for expediting human resources development for IP testing and patent map assessment are also priorities. In addition, government should help establish an efficient financial market and provide the low-rate loans to encourage investments in the WLAN industry.