標題: 由資源基礎觀點探討台灣新聞網站策略聯盟

關鍵字: 策略聯盟;新聞網站;資源基礎觀點;Strategic Alliances;Online News Sites;Resource-based view

摘要: 鑒於近年新聞網站發展興盛以及策略聯盟案例普遍,相關議題卻較少受到關注,本研究以資源基礎觀點切入,由內部探討台灣新聞網站之聯盟樣態與策略。本研究回顧過去策略聯盟討論領域提出兩個主要研究問題:新聞網站聯盟之動機、夥伴選擇、聯盟結構為何?又聯盟之成果、關鍵成功失敗要素為何?本研究深度訪談21個新聞網站共25位受訪者,蒐集233個策略聯盟案例,主要發現新聞網站策略聯盟各階段與資源關係密不可分:新聞網站透過策略聯盟快速獲得非核心策略資源、並透過選擇具有資源互補性與一定相似性程度之夥伴來達成此目標,而其聯盟多透過短期、契約形式來快速獲得具體資產性資源。另外,綜觀各聯盟關係也普遍為新聞網站帶來正面績效成長,而基於新聞網站獨特的聯盟動機、夥伴與聯盟形式,使其聯盟並不容易失敗而擁有高度成功機率。綜觀本研究發現,資源觀點的確適合用以解釋、分析新聞網站之策略聯盟;另一方面,新聞網站也的確因應種資源特性產生不同之聯盟策略。最後,本研究發現新聞網站基於網路、媒體等特質而有別於過去一般企業組織之聯盟現象,而可延伸、補充過去策略聯盟所未關注之面向。

The resource-based theory stresses that acquiring needed but different resources is the major reason for organizations to establish strategic alliances with other organizations. This study adopted the resource-based theory as the theoretical framework to examine the factors that influenced the success of strategic alliances established by online news organizations in Taiwan. 25 intensive interviews including 21 online news organizaitons were conducted and 233 strategic alliance events were collected by the study. Congruent with the resource-based theory, online news organizations established strategic alliances to acquire non-core resources, and they preferred to cooperate with those organizations whose resources were complementary with them. More findings were discussed in the thesis.