標題: 應用於生醫訊號處理之高能源效益可程式化頂點處理

關鍵字: 頂點渲染器;生醫應用;高能源效益;vertex processor;biomedical application;energy-efficient

摘要: 在本篇論文中,我們提出了一個應用於生醫訊號處理之高能源效益可程式化頂點處理器架構。所提出生醫導向的頂點處理器採用了以下四項技術分別是: (一) 24位元精準度的浮點數運算 (二) 指令層級的分類兼使用時脈控制器與運算元隔絕器 (三) 多層級的Pre-TnL頂點快取記憶體與完全關聯式之Post-TnL頂點快取記憶體 (四) 簡化的平行EEG映射運算。 本論文提出的頂點處理晶片採用UMC 90奈米製程,並可提供高能源效益的處理達431 Kvertices/mJ。

In this work, an energy-efficient programmable vertex processor for biomedical application is presented. The proposed biomedical-oriented vertex processor architecture employs four techniques: 1) 24-bit floating-point precision arithmetic; 2) instruction-level partition with clock control and operand isolation; 3) multilevel pre-TnL vertex cache and fully-associative post-TnL vertex cache; 4) simplified parallel EEG mapping computation. From the chip implementation result in UMC 90nm CMOS process technology, the proposed vertex processor is capable of providing the energy-efficiency of 431 Kvertices/mJ.