標題: 固態氧化物燃料電池全電池製備與旋轉塗佈電解質層製程改善

關鍵字: 固態氧化物燃料電池;電解質;旋轉塗佈;SOFC;YSZ;Spin coating

摘要: 本研究在製備固態氧化物燃料電池全電池的過程中,利用旋轉塗佈法塗佈電解質層,電池材料組成是以氧化鎳與釔穩定二氧化鋯混合作為陽極,釔穩定二氧化鋯作為電解質,鍶摻雜錳酸鑭與釔穩定二氧化鋯混合作為陰極。相較於早期研究中使用共壓法製程所製備的燃料電池,藉由旋轉塗佈電解質層不僅能有效改善陽極與電解質層連接介面的缺陷問題,更能使電池開路電壓能穩定維持在1.00伏特。在本研究中針對電解質漿料配比與鍛燒溫度的最佳化後,選擇以添加松油醇、乙基纖維素與無水乙醇來調配電解質漿料,電解質層鍛燒溫度則控制在1400℃下持溫3小時,而本研究中漿料的選用及鍛燒條件的控制已能使燃料電池電解質層的厚度及緻密度有效的被控制。相較於共壓法製備的全電池,其最高效率在只達0.25W/cm2,而旋轉塗佈法製造的固態氧化物燃料電池在電解質層厚度9.4μm下和850℃時,電池效率最高可達0.65W/cm2。

Electrolyte layers of solid oxide fuel cells have been fabricated by the spin-coating process, specifically the cell consists of NiO-YSZ (Yttria stabilized zirconia) as the anode part, YSZ as the electrolyte and LSM-YSZ as the cathode part. Comparing with the co-compressinng process, the spin-coating of the electrolyte not only improves the connection but also avoids cracks in the anode and the electrolyte. Therefore, the open circuit voltage can be stabilized at 1.00V. After the optimization of electrolyte slurries and calcination temperature, the thickness and quality of the electrolyte layer could be well-controlled by using the recipes (such as terpineol, ethyl cellulose and ethanol anhydrous) and calcination under 1400℃ for 3 hours. At 850℃with a 9.4μm electrolyte thickness, the performance of a spin-coated system process could reach 0.65 W/cm2, while only 0.25W/cm2 was obtained by the compression process.