台灣電子化學品產業的關鍵成功因素與競爭策略分析

Key Success Factors and Competitive Strategy Analysis for Taiwan Electronic Materials Industry

電子化學品為半導體製程開發中不可缺的關鍵要素,伴隨著半導體產業日新月異的技術發展與市場競爭,電子化學產品也持續被要求去達到迅速開發、卓越品質、彈性交期、低廉價格。因此,電子化學品產業的競爭將愈來愈激烈,廠家唯有掌握產業關鍵成功因素,選擇最有利之競爭策略、才能具備長期競爭優勢。 本研究以台灣電子化學品產業為研究對象,主要根據Porter所提出的五力分析的架構、價值鏈的觀點、一般性競爭策略概念,發展成構面指標,透過深入問卷訪談資深電子化學品產業人員,並運用模糊德菲法與模糊層級分析法,逐步分析各個構面與評估準則間的權重關係,來探討電子化學品產業的特性,關鍵成功因素及所需採取的競爭策略。 研究結果顯示,產品差異性和客戶轉換成本是電子化學品產業的主要特性,也是決定電子化學品廠商競爭優勢的要素來源。台灣電子化學品產業的主要關鍵成功因素的優先順序如下,顧客導向之產品研發回應能力、有能力自行研發關鍵技術、顧客服務與產品支援能力、與顧客建立互信基礎之能力、領先之產品研發能力、產品差異化能力。電子化學品包含黃光化學品、化學機械研磨液與濕製程化學品三大類。根據產品特性與競爭者強度,必須採取不同的競爭策略。濕製程化學品因競爭者眾,產品技術門檻不高,採取低成本領導策略。黃光化學品,依產品技術門檻高或低,來採取差異化或低成本領導策略。化學機械研磨液,則依競爭者狀況,採取焦點成本或低成本領導策略。 關鍵字: 關鍵成功因素,價值鏈,競爭策略,模糊德菲法,模糊層級分析法

Electronic chemicals are the key elements for developing the semiconductor manufacturing process. As semiconductor technology evolves to next generation along with strong market competition in semiconductor industry, electronic chemicals continue to be required to achieve rapid development, outstanding quality, flexible product delivery and low price. Therefore, the firms in electronic chemicals industry need to develop the industries key success factors and implement the most favorable competitive strategy to strive for long-term competitive advantage. In this study, we focus on Taiwan electronic chemicals industry to investigate the characteristics of industry and identify key success factors and competitive strategies needed to be taken based on the framework of Porter's five competitive forces, value chain perspective, and the generic competitive strategies. Through the inputs from industry experts, Fuzzy Delphi method was first employed to establish a hierarchical structure of the criteria. Finally Fuzzy AHP was conducted to allocate the weights of key success factors and strategic elements. The results show that product differentiation and switching costs are the prevalent characteristics electronic chemicals industry. Key success factors are identified in the following order of priority: response capability of customer-oriented product design, capability to conduct research and development for key technologies, customer service and product support, mutual trust with customers, cutting edge R & D product development, and product differentiation. Electronic chemicals contain three categories including lithographic chemicals, wet process chemicals and chemical mechanical polishing (CMP) slurry. For lithographic chemicals with technical barrier to entry, differentiation strategies should be adapted. For wet process chemicals, typically the intensity of competition is high and entry barrier is low, so cost leadership strategy should be employed. For customization CMP slurries, depending on the strength of competition, cost focus or cost leadership strategies should be focused. Keywords: Key success factors, value chain, competitive strategy, fuzzy Delphi method, Fuzzy AHP

關鍵成功因素; 價值鏈; 競爭策略; 模糊德菲法; 模糊層級分析法; Key success factors; Fuzzy AHP