標題: TDD應用於IC設計業之外包管理---以N公司為例

關鍵字: 限制理論;產出-元-天;績效指標;Theory of Constraints (TOC);Throughput Dollar Day;Performance indicators

摘要: IC 設計產業是屬於fabless無晶圓廠之特性,產品之所有生產與製造程序皆需外包由委外代工廠生產,因此委外代工廠的績效亦會影響IC 設計公司的競爭力,管理者需要一個簡單又可靠的供應商績效評比方法以提供生產決策之參考。本研究目的在於應用限制理論所提出之次系統績效評估指標TDD於外包商績效評比,探討應用TDD做為IC設計公司之外包管理績效指標可行性。研究結果顯示TDD比現行外包衡量指標更可明確展現出外包廠之優劣。最後期望提供管理者一套兼顧便利性與可靠性之績效衡量指標,讓管理者做好績效衡量工作及輔助管理者做好外包決策,強化企業之競爭優勢。

IC design industry is a fabless characteristic, all of manufacturing processes of product are required by subcontractor outsourcing, therefore subcontractor’s performance will also affect the competitiveness of IC design companies, Managers need a simple and reliable method of supplier performance ratings for production decisions reference. Purpose of this study is to apply the Theory of Constraints (TOC) which proposed sub-system performance indicators TDD for using in subcontractor performance indicators rating, study the feasibility of using TDD as performance indicators for IC design companies outsource management. The results showed that TDD is more than the current measure of outsourcing can be clearly demonstrated advantage and disadvantage of subcontractors. Finally, we hope that providing a convenience and reliability of performance measures indicators, so that managers can do good work for subcontractor’s performance measures and support managers to do outsourcing decisions and strengthen competitive advantage.