標題: 在多服務無線網路下提供最佳允入控制

關鍵字: 允入控制;馬可夫;頻道護衛策略;call admission control;Markov;the Guard Channel policy

摘要: 隨著第三代行動電話系統的誕生,伴隨的高傳輸速率可提供使用者不同的服務。在無線資源「有限」的情況下,要如何分配頻寬給不同使用者是有趣的,也是允入控制的範疇。在論文中我們假設所關心的是如何讓網路的成本消耗達到最小,該如何做最好的判斷? 我們使用馬可夫鏈來模擬頻道的使用狀態,在馬可夫決策過程中尋找最佳策略,也就是根據當時頻寬使用情況和使用者的行為來對新進者做允入判斷。在單一服務下的最佳策略稱為「護衛頻道決策」,我們將修改此策略到多服務的系統下。最終將利用此策略進行一步的「策略改進」,此改進的策略便會是很接近最佳化的策略。

With the third-generation mobile phone system coming, it provides multiple-service by higher transmission rate. Since wireless resources are limited, how to allocate the bandwidth is interesting. That is, call admission control is considerable. If we want to minimize the system cost, what can we do? In this thesis, we model channels by Markov chains and find the optimal policy based on Markov decision process. In single service network, the Guard Channel policy is the optimal policy. We will modify it for multiple-service networks, then use this policy to do one-step policy improvement. The next policy is near to the optimal policy.