標題: 中小尺寸TFT-LCD面板產業分析

關鍵字: 中小尺寸TFT-LCD;智慧型手機;small/medium TFT-LCD;smartphone

摘要: 因應智慧型手機帶來的龐大商機,各產業廠商皆積極投入相關競爭優勢之建設工作。本論文著重於研究智慧型手機使用的關鍵零組件:TFT-LCD面板之技術趨勢;及中小尺寸TFT-LCD廠商之產業分析。首先以文獻資料收集和專家意見訪談為研究方法,探討高階智慧型手機需求的TFT-LCD面板技術,及生產此類面板之基礎條件。再以前述為基礎,佐以五力分析,描述全球中小尺寸TFT-LCD廠商之競爭現況;同時以SWOT分析各國中小尺寸TFT-LCD廠商之優、劣勢與機會、威脅。最後,本論文給予中小尺寸TFT-LCD廠商之建議如下: 一、欲鞏固市場佔有率者,仍須保有低階產品之價格競爭力。 二、欲獲利者,須快速量產進入障礙較高的高階產品區隔市場。 三、台灣廠商可聯合次要敵人攻擊主要敵人。

Grapping the business opportunities brought about by smartphones, manufacturers in every industry are vigorously engaged in honing their competitive edge. The thesis has focused on researching the key component of smartphones–TFT-LCD panel and its technology trend. The study has also conducted an industry analysis of medium/small TFT-LCD panel manufacturers. Firstly, data collection and expert interviews were used as research method to find out the LCD panel technologies required for smartphones and the infrastructures needed for the production of these panels. Secondly, with the above findings and Michael Porter’s Five Forces Model, the thesis intended to describe the current global competitive status of the small/medium TFT-LCD panel industry. Meanwhile, SWOT analysis was used to explore the advantages, disadvantages, opportunities, and threats of small/medium TFT-LCD panel manufactures in different countries. The conclusion of the thesis is as below: 1. TFT-LCD panel makers that go after the market share should maintain price competitiveness in the low-end product segment. 2. TFT-LCD panel makers that go after the profit should speed up mass-producing the high-end products with entry barriers. 3. Taiwanese TFT-LCD panel makers can align themselves with the secondary competitors to fight against the main competitors.