資本適足率對本國銀行無清償能力風險、財務績效及中介費用之影響

The Impact of Capital Adequacy on Taiwan Banks' Insolvency Risk, Financial Performance and Cost of Intermediation

本篇使用普通最小平方法縱橫面資料及Panel data探討資本適足率對本國銀行經營失敗風險、財務績效及中介費用的影響,由於我國銀行的營收來源向來以利息收入為主,故本研究將銀行收取的中介機構費用亦應用於實證,並將自有資本與風險性資產比率及自有資本比兩項比率均納入資本適足率指標,探討資本適足率指標、管理效率指標、逾期放款指標、營運規模、時間及總經指標對銀行經營失敗風險(即無清償能力風險,insolvency risk)、財務績效及銀行收取的中介機構費用的影響。研究樣本為國內三十六間一般銀行,研究範圍為1999年至2008年共十年之各銀行年資料,實證結果如下: 自有資本與風險性資產比率對無清償能力風險指數呈顯著負向影響,驗證了狀態偏好模式及選擇權評價模式肯定資本管制對於降低銀行風險的有效性。自有資本與風險性資產比率對財務績效指標呈顯著的負向影響,而自有資本比對財務績效指標呈顯著的正向影響,顯示對自有資本與風險性資產比率的限制,會使銀行降低投資組合風險、獲利性降低,但較高的自有資本比會增加股東監督銀行的力量,使獲利性指標上升。自有資本與風險性資產比率對收取的中介機構費用呈顯著的負向影響,而自有資本比對收取的中介機構費用呈顯著的正向影響,顯示銀行為了符合對最低資本適足率的管制,傾向放款給風險權數較低、較安全的客戶,故所能收取的利息費用減少,但較高的股東比例會督導銀行增進其管理效率及投資組合,增加銀行能收取的利息費用。

This study applies the index of cost of intermediation to explore the relationship between capital adequacy (CA) in assessing on insolvency-risk (IR), financial performances and cost of intermediation in Taiwan’s banking industry during 1999–2008. The empirical results show a negative relationship between the risk weighted capital ratio (RCWA) and the IR index. And a negative relationship exists between the RCWA and various financial performances.It also shows a negative relationship between RCWA and cost of intermediation.

資本適足率; 無清償能力風險; 中介機構費用; insolvency-risk