2.4-GHz PHEMT 低雜訊放大器、CMOS接收機與主動濾波器

2.4-GHz PHEMT Low Noise Amplifier, CMOS Receiver and Active Bandpass Filter

本篇論文主要針對現今應用較為廣泛的ISM(industrial scientific medical)頻段去實現電路,設計電路包含低雜訊放大器、應用於接收端的主動濾波器以及低功率接收機。 論文會先對低雜訊放大器的設計作探討,並利用0.18μm CMOS 製程實現一個差動低雜訊放大器,且藉由0.15μm PHEMT製程的高轉導及高截止頻率等優點,實現具有良好雜訊表現的單壓操作低雜訊放大器,接著分析不同接收機之優劣,並以直接降頻架構為主,利用0.18μm CMOS 製程實現一個結合被動混頻器的低功率接收機,論文最後部分先就Q值對濾波器的影響做分析,並以0.18μm CMOS 製程實現一個整合性高的可調式帶通濾波器。

The thesis focuses on the circuits which are suitable for the ISM(industrial scientific medical) band. The designed circuits include low noise amplifier、active filter which is suitable for receiver front-end and low-power receiver. First, we describe the issues and tradeoffs in the design of the low noise amplifier and implement a differential low noise amplifier realized in a 0.18μm CMOS technology. We choose 0.15μm PHEMT technology to implement circuits due to its high transconductance and high cut-off frequency and have designed a single biasing low noise amplifier showing a good noise performance. Next, we describe the differential receiver architectures and focus on studying direct conversion architecture. A low-power receiver realized in a 0.18μm CMOS technology is implemented by using a passive mixer. Finally, we analyze the impact for the quality factor of bandpass filter and implement a tunable bandpass filter realized in a 0.18μm CMOS technology.

低雜訊放大器; 接收機; 主動濾波器; 可調增益放大器; LNA; Receiver; Active Bandpass Filter; VGA