標題: 立體微熱致動器的設計與製作

關鍵字: 立體微致動器;金屬表面微加工;電鍍;actuator;metal-base;surface micromachining;electroplating

摘要: 在微機電領域中,至今已經有許多的微致動器及微感測器相關研究.其中對於立體微致動器的研究卻是相當的少。 在過去已經有許多的例子,利用鉸鏈的機構讓一微元件能順利的立起成一立體的元件。 然而,到目前為止,多數的被立起元件大多都是微結構,像是微鏡面、微多軸平台等等。 而在這些立體的結構上,我們發現通電仍然是一個很大的問題. 在這裡我們提出了一個結合大行程電熱式致動器(long-stretch micro drive, LSMD)及以金屬製成鉸鏈機構而達成的的立體微致動器。 利用尺寸差以及熱融接的方式將鉸鏈機構及LSMD相連結。 製程中整個結構都是金屬製成的,通電可以輕易的達成,解決通電的問題。而從製成的立體微致動器,施加2伏特的電壓時,量測到的位移量最大可達到84□m。

Although much work has been devoted to develop the microactuator or microstructure, few researches have been done on three-dimensional microactuators. Here a lifted micoractuator is designed by integrating an electro-thermal long stretch micro drive (LSMD) and mechanical hinge mechanism. The LSMD consists of two cascaded compliant structures in parallel. Each cascaded structure is formed by connecting several basic actuation units in series. The mechanical hinge is used to allow the LSMD to be lifted. One of the important issues in fabricating the lifted microactuator is the conducting circuit to actuate the microactuator. Here the Ni electroplating process is used to fabricate the mechanical hinge structure and the LSMD, then the mechanical hinge itself can act as the conductive circuit easily. From the LSMD simulation results, several design parameters are found to have significant influence on the output displacements. Larger out-stretching displacements are feasible by proper choice of design parameters. The fabrication result shows that the LSMD with the hinge structure can be released and lifted successfully by the proposed metal-based surface. The testing results of nickel-made lifted LSMD (about 2000 □m □ 500 □m) exhibit output displacement of 84 □m at input voltage of 2 volts.