標題: 離子高分子金屬複合材料制動器之電壓與位移關係之研究

關鍵字: 離子高分子金屬複合材料;電制動高分子;有限單元分析;IPMC;EAP;FEA

摘要: 本論文以實驗與有限單元分析的方式,對於離子高分子金屬複合材料 (IPMC)的致動情形加以研究。在研究中包含實際的IPMC製程,以實驗的方式歸納出製程中如何改善成品品質的要點,並且進行IPMC實際電致動性能的實驗,找出在不同製程與條件下對於電致動性能的影響。接著以有限單元分析的方式,建立IPMC複合材料之模型,以及IPMC中金屬電極層的彈性模數的建立,然後以此有限單元模型來模擬IPMC致動方式與變形曲線的關係,進而可以利用模擬來預測不同條件之IPMC的致動性能。最後以有限單元分析的方式,模擬IPMC應用於尿道人造括約肌的情形,期望對於此方面的設計與未來進一步的研究有所貢獻。

The actuated responses of the Ionic Polymer-Metal Composites (IPMC) were studied in this thesis by the methods of experiments and Finite Element Analysis. Studies on how the manufacturing processes effects the performance of the IPMC were included. The actuation tests were executed in order to find out the difference of the IPMC’s under different conditions and manufacturing processes. And the Finite Element models of IPMC were established, as well as the Elastic Modulus of the electrode layers of these models. The predictions of the actuation performance of the IPMC’s under different conditions could be made by these models. And finally, a study on an application of the IPMC – the Artificial Urinary Sphincter was devoted by the Finite Element Method, with the hope of finding some clues for the designs and further researches of this novel application.