標題: 可撓式光子晶體能帶邊緣型雷射製作及特性分析

關鍵字: 光子晶體;半導體雷射;可撓式元件;Photonic crystal;Semiconductor laser;Flexible device

摘要: 近年來,光子晶體半導體雷射被認為是應用在發展光積體電路很重要的元件之一。光子晶體雷射的體積很小(∼μm),而且光子晶體雷射波段可藉由結構參數改變而變化。然而一旦結構製作完成,雷射光波長便難以改變。另一方面,以軟性有機材料製作的光學元件有比較高的應用性,而且成本也較低。在本研究中,我們結合這兩項優點,製作光子晶體能帶邊緣型雷射在軟性基板上,分析雷射光學特性和彎曲曲率的關係。並藉由模擬和實驗結果的比較,我們可以推估彎曲程度造成光子晶體結構發生的變化。

In recent years, the photonic crystal lasers have been regarded as one of the most important devices applied in the photonic integrated circuit. The photonic crystal lasers have advantages such as small size(∼μm)and geometry-tunable wavelength property. However, once the laser structure is formed, the lasing wavelength would hard to be altered. On the other hand, the organic or polymer based devices have advantages such as application flexibility and low cost. In this thesis, we fabricate the photonic crystal band-edge lasers on a flexible PDMS substrate. We characterize the relationship between the optical properties and the bending curvature. Compared with the measurement result and the simulation, we can estimate the possible geometry distortions when the structure is bent.