標題: 氮化鎵惠斯頓電橋交流電發光二極體最佳化設計

關鍵字: 交流發光二極體;Alternating current light emitting diode

摘要: 本篇論文旨在探討惠斯頓電橋交流電發光二極體(WB-ACLED)操作於交流下時的最佳化光輸出功率與晶片效率的比較。透過SPICE電路模擬軟體成功的建立了不同面積條件下WB-ACLED操作於交流時的電性特性,並且透過設計與量測不同面積的微晶粒LED建立了光性資料庫,將光性資料寫入Matlab透過數學式計算不同面積下的電流密度之單位面積光輸出功率,成功的模擬出WB-ACLED操作於交流下時的平均光輸出功率。 第一部分,WB-ACLED晶片固定總面為1.24mm2、輸入功率為1W及面積比值為1之條件下。當WB-ACLED的半波整流微晶粒LED顆數(Side LED Number, SLN)固定為5,只改變全波整流微晶粒LED顆數(Center LED Number, CLN)。(SLN=5,CLN=25)較(SLN=5,CLN=5)的光輸出功率提高了60%。當WB-ACLED的微晶粒LED總顆數固定為45時,改變SLN與CLN之比例。(SLN=6,CLN=21)較(SLN=9,CLN=9)的光輸出功率提高了8%。 第二部分,WB-ACLED晶片固定總面積為1.24mm2、輸入功率為1W及總微晶粒LED顆數為65之條件下,改變WB-ACLED的半波整流微晶粒LED面積與全波整流微晶粒LED面積之面積比值(ratio of area, r)。當WB-ACLED的r=2較r=1的光輸出功率提高了9%。

This paper aims to compare the optimized light output power and the chip efficiency of Wheatstone bridge alternating current light-emitting diode, WB-ACLED, under the condition of AC. Through SPICE, the simulative circuit software, the AC electronic characteristics of WB-ACLED were set up successfully under different conditions of areas. In addition, the optical database was built by designing and measuring micro-LED under different areas so that the optical data could be written into the Matlab. By calculating the light output power per unit area under different current density of various areas, the real light output power of WB-ACLED under AC was simulated successfully. The first condition was under the total area of the WB-ACLED chip as 1.24 mm2, the input power as 1W, and the area ratio as 1. When the side LED number (SLN) of WB-ACLED was consistent at 5, only the center LED number (CLN) was changed. The light output power of the condition (SLN=5, CLN=25) was increased 60% than that of (SLN=5, CLN=5). When the number of micro-LED of WB-ACLED was consistent at 45, the ratio between SLN and CLN was altered. The light output power of the condition (SLN=6, CLN=21) was elevated 8% than that of (SLN=9, CLN=9). The second condition was under the total area of the WB-ACLED chip as 1.24 mm2, the input power as 1W, and the number of micro-LED as 65. The ratio of area (r) between the side LED and the center LED of WB-ACLED was changed. The light output power of the condition (r=2) was increased 9% than that of (r=1).