標題: 比較性廣告的比較強度及外部負面訊息對消費者品牌態度之影響

關鍵字: 比較性廣告;比較強度;廣告訴求;品牌態度;comparative advertising;comparative intensity;advertising appealing;brand attitude

摘要: 比較性廣告的使用在台灣已漸漸普遍,而公平交易委員會也密切注意企業在使用比較性廣告的時候,是否會觸犯到不實廣告的法律。本研究的靈感來自於此,主要探討比較強度(比較強度強與比較強度弱)與廣告訴求(理性訴求與感性訴求)的不同是否會影響消費者的廣告態度;再者,若消費者看到公平交易委員會對此廣告發出不實廣告的聲明時,消費者品牌態度與購買行為是否會有顯著的轉變? 為了探討上述的問題,本研究以實驗廣告(公平交易委員會實際開罰的廣告)搭配問卷的方式來探討比較強度與廣告訴求對消費者回憶度及廣告態度的影響;除此之外,本研究還探討廣告負面訊息對消費者品牌態度與購買行為的影響。 本研究所得到的結論為:(1)比較強度對於廣告回憶度有顯著影響。(2)比較強度與廣告訴求對於廣告態度的情感、認知與品牌態度有顯著影響。(3)廣告訴求對於品牌態度的轉換有顯著影響。(4)品牌忠誠度會顯著影響負面訊息後的品牌態度與購買行為。(5)負面訊息會顯著降低品牌態度。而本研究的建議為:(1)比較強度對於廣告態度的形成有其優劣,需與企業的品牌形象結合。(2)負面訊息對品牌有深遠影響,不可忽視。

Using comparative advertisement becomes more popular in Taiwan, and Fair Trade Commission intently pays attention to enterprises if they violate the law about fraudulent advertisement when using comparative advertisement. This research is inspired from here, and it mainly discuss if it will affect consumer’s advertising attitude toward comparative intensity and advertising appealing. Furthermore, we will find if it has significant change in brand attitude and purchasing behavior when consumers see the declaration of fraudulent advertisement announced from Fair Trade Commission. In order to discuss the questions above, this research uses the experimental advertising which Fair Trade Commission really punished and the questionnaire survey to analysis the difference of the advertising effect between comparative intensity and advertising appealing on consumer recall and advertising attitude. In addition, we also discuss the negative information effect on consumer’s brand attitude and purchasing behavior. There are five conclusions on this research. First, comparative intensity has significant effect on advertising recall. Second, comparative intensity and advertising appealing have significant effect on affective, cognitive and brand attitude. Third, advertising appealing has significant effect on brand attitude change. Fourth, brand loyalty has significant effect on brand attitude and purchasing behavior after reading negative information. Last, negative information will significantly decrease brand attitude. This research proposes some suggestions. First, comparative intensity has pros and cons to form advertising attitude and it depend on enterprise’s brand image. Second, negative information has deep effect on brand and it can’t be ignored.