標題: 臺灣銀行業資訊科技治理之量表開發

關鍵字: 銀行業;資訊科技治理;探索性因素分析;驗證性因素分析;Banking Industry;Information Technology Governance;Exploratory Factor Analysis;Confirmatory Factor Analysis

摘要: 服務業對於台灣的經濟發展具有重大的影響力,而服務業中的銀行業是活絡國家經濟與協助其他產業發展的根本。銀行業透過資訊科技的導入,可以降低溝通成本並且提升效率,但是萬一銀行業的資訊科技治理有缺失時,可能會發生駭客入侵、顧客資料外洩等問題。近年來企業意識到資訊是值得且必須去管理的資源,如果IT流程與IT服務可以被適當地實施、治理與支持,企業將可以減少生產時間、降低成本、增加收入、改善公共關係和實現業務目標。本研究目的在於開發台灣銀行業資訊科技治理量表,希望能找出銀行業的資訊科技治理衡量要項。首先,根據COBIT4.1與ITIL v3來發展初始量表,再經過專家進行內容效度的判斷。在資料收集完成後,以探索性因素分析萃取資訊科技治理構念,最後依驗證性因素分析檢驗量表之信度和建構效度,以獲得正式量表。該量表共包含策略規劃、服務設計、建置系統和持續改善等四個構念,共二十一個指標,可藉此量表評估台灣銀行業實行資訊科技治理的現況。

Service industry has significant influence on Taiwan’s economic development. Banking industry can simulate nation’s economy and help the development of other industries. Introducing information technology could reduce communication costs and improve working progress efficiency of the banking industry. However, If information technology of the banking industry have holes in the system, then it might occur hacker intrusion and cause customer data leakage damage. Recently, all businesses starting to realize that information is important and needed to spend effort to manage. If IT processes and IT services can be properly implemented, governanced and supported, businesses could reduce production time and costs, increase revenues, improve public relationships, and achieve better business goals. The purpose of this research is to develop the scale of information technology governance , in hope to find the key measurement indicators of information technology governance for the banking industry in Taiwan. First of all, the paper will be based on COBIT 4.1 and ITIL v3 to develop the initial scale, then examined by experts for content validity. After collecting raw data, then using exploratory factor analysis to extract constructs of information technology governance. At the end, using confirmatory factor analysis to examine the scale’s reliability and construct validity to get final scale. The final scale are composed of four constructs, strategic planning, service designing, systems building and continuous improvement, total of 21 indicators. The final scale could use in evaluating information technology governance of the banking industry in Taiwan.