標題: 形構

關鍵字: 形構;Morpho

摘要: morpho一種型態之不完整名詞,亦指生活周遭各種事物的形態變化, 而此等現象廣泛地涵括所有動物植物、文化、人文、社會、都市 ...等等之形態。然而,在這一連串無止盡的名詞下,都存在著一個共通的行為morphogenesis ( 形態發生 ) ,此種發展的過程,即為(進化)。 時代劇變的當下,科技開啟了不同以往的溝通模式,因而亦改變人文與社會的結構。因此當下面臨文化轉換的同時,也揭開事物多樣性的過渡期。 處於資訊快速變遷的時代morphogenesis的行為似乎強烈地使我們感受到各種事物形態發生的存在與變化。 在建築廣大的範疇中,面對科技與資訊的衝擊,使建築的設計思考與觀念,重新被與定義及推進。然而建築morphogenesis之現象,在生活中實質空間裡以可被閱讀與感受,而此資訊空間藉由科技軟體,配合電腦軟體的運算與形塑,顛覆設計者空間設計的想像與空間製成的方式,空間建造皆可被精準地籌畫施作。 面對數位化的必然趨勢,科技與資訊植入建築內外之場域,人們在既定場域中的行為,除了固有的人與人、人與環境之間的互動行為,也加入了場域當中的資訊資訊閱讀行為。資訊元素的介入,擴展了空間的向度。人們在空間中,除了獲得機能的滿足、與光影視覺的感受之外,也透過融入其中的資訊,而獲取另一層的機能與感官認知;環境因而動態地由實體空間與數位資訊共同塑造。 限制在實體靜態的空間下,可能的空間延伸方式亦可以透過數位科技來達成,例如透過虛擬空間,便可能突破實體的物理性限制,彌補實體空間在資訊呈現上的不足。,而虛擬空間在沒有真實材料與基地限制下,可使設計者更加沒有枷鎖地思考空間呈現的可能性;若虛擬空間與資訊相互結合,則可延伸真實資訊呈現之場域,譬如: 美術館、博物館 。然而虛擬空間本身的空間形態、秩序、互動行為、以及瀏覽經驗設計,成為獨立於實體空間之外的設計議題,需要進一步的思考與探索。 實體與虛擬空間元素所共同組成的象限當中可以發現四類的morphogenesis:實質空間形態轉變( 實體建築 ) 、機械作用於使用者之形態轉變 ( 互動建築 ) 、資料訊息對於使用者解讀與作用於建築之形態轉變 ( 網際建築 ) 、虛擬空間呈現與資訊傳遞對於使用者之形態轉變 ( 虛擬建築 ),在此篇論文中作以討論。

Morpho, being an abbreviation of “morphology”, also means the variation of forms around daily life. This phenomenon comprises broadly forms of creation: animals and plants, culture, humanity, society, or cities, etc. However, a common behavior exists behind such countless nouns, which is “morphogenesis” (the occurrence of form). This very process of evolving is exactly the equivalent of “evolution”. With the era changing relentlessly, technology enables new modes of communication that is totally different than ever, thus changing the structure of humanity and society. As we humans confront cultural changes, meanwhile, the transitional period of diversity has begun. Being in an era with fast-changing information, it seems that we humans are feeling strongly the existence and the morphing of forms under the influence of morphogenesis. Facing the impact of technology and information, the thinking and concept behind designing a building within the extensive scope of architecture has been redefined and boosted. However, the morphogenesis of building is now able to be read and sensed. Thanks to the help of technology software along with its computing and shaping functions, however imagination and spatial formation overthrowing method is applied, the construction of informational space can be precisely devised and made real today. As the trend of digitalization is imperative, technology and information is planted inside and outside of the field of a building. The reading action in the field has been added with the behavior of men within a given filed, in addition to the intrinsic interaction among humans and the environment. With the interference of informational elements, the dimension of space is thus broaden. Human in a space attempt to acquire satisfaction of functionality and visual senses. But besides so, they gain another level of functional and sensory cognition through merging into the information contained within space. The environment is therefore shaped dynamically with the entity of space and digital information working in collaboration. Given the condition that space is material and static, the imaginable spatial extension could also be made with digital technology. For example, once virtual space is applied, breaking the physical limit of substance could attained, thus making up for the inadequacy of real space in presenting information. Without the limitation of raw material and base, designer no more bounded on thinking about the possibility of spatial presentation. If the virtual space is combined with information, it’s possible to extend the field where real information takes shape, such as art gallery or museum. Nevertheless, the spatial form, order, behavior of interaction, and design for browsing experience of virtual space itself, above have become an designing issue independent of real space, and require further thinking and exploration. Four types of morphogenesis can be found in quadrants formed commonly by real and virtual space: formal transition of space in entity (entity architecture), formal transition with mechanical influence on user (interaction architecture), formal transition with data and information read by user and acted on building (information architecture), and formal transition with the influence of the presenting of virtual space and delivery of information on user. Above mentioned are to be discussed in this paper.