標題: 「電力與邊緣的叢結」─菲律賓呂宋島北部Kalinga村落的權力與制衡

關鍵字: 呂宋島;Kalinga;電力;地方生態;邊緣性;Luzon;Kalinga;Electricity;Local Ecology;Marginality

摘要: 本文以菲律賓呂宋島Kalinga省村落的電力發展為主軸,探究2010年電力輸入前後的村落內/外關係演變,以及此地與各式政經力量的交會。 在不同的政治時期,Kalinga所在的Cordillera山區都被建構為叛亂與封閉的邊緣地區。事實上,Cordillera山區從未停止與國家和資本家共織的金權佈局產生互動。本文以電力研究為主,正是因為電力並非單獨存在的物質且背後埋藏著交錯的叢結,含括動力需求、政治角力、生態平衡、地方安全與利益嫁接等。 本文意圖指出,電力輸入不僅是政治事件,也是地方新治理階段的開展。電力對村落內部關係產生影響,也一併重組它與外部的距離與互動,甚至將內/外重新劃界。當國家與資方透過無/有電作為治理手段同時,村落居民透過自身的邊緣位置生產出制衡策略,以農作和買賣所構築出的生態網絡維持地方安全。因此,這座Kalinga村莊的邊緣性得以展現其多重的內涵與可能。

The aim of this paper is to explore the introduction and influence of electricity in a Kalinga village, Northern Luzon, the Philippines. In 2010, electricity was gradually introduced to this village and therefore transformed the relations within and without the village. This thesis focuses on the transformation brought about by electricity as well as the confluence of political and economical forces revealed thereof. Despite under different political sovereignty, Cordillera Central Mountains, where this Kalinga village located, had been considered as a marginal and secluded area occupied by rebels. As a matter of fact, however, the interaction with and struggle against power networks between the state and the capitalists never ceased. As a result of the complicated networks produced by the introduction of electricity—including demand of electrical energy, political bargaining, ecological equilibrium, local security and profit grafting—the core of this paper is electricity. The introduction of electricity was politically significant; it was a new phase of local governing. Electricity not only transformed the relationships within the village, but also reorganized the distance and interaction between the village and the outside world. In addition, electricity even re-mapped the boundary of inside/outside. While the state and the capitalists used electricity as a governing mechanism, the villagers figured out counter-strategy through their marginal positions. By means of agriculture and local business, the villagers constructed an ecological network to maintain local security. Consequently, the marginality of this Kalinga village contains multiple components and possibilities.