Title: 網通企業生命週期中的挑戰與決策省思- 以網龍公司為例

Keywords: 企業生命週期;網通;案例;Corporate Life Cycles;Networking;Case Study

Abstract: 在哈佛商業學院,強力主導案例教學推廣的主流下,加上國內知名大學也積極期許EMBA同學能將事業上的真實經驗傳承給在校就讀的學弟妹們,與個人在柏克萊親身體驗及多位師長在課堂上的案例教學,讓我深深感受到案例在實務教學的重要性。在此前提下,本論文以台灣網通公司作為案例,剖析網龍科技,從孕育期發展到穩定期,其中在每一階段所具有的特色及面臨的挑戰,透過許多經營決策上問題的提出,讓管理階層人員及學弟妹研究思考,並鼓勵可進而延伸以SWOT及五力分析的方法來提出新的思維方向與策略探討。台灣中小型企業生命力旺盛,在全球日益競爭的環境下,還是各自能找到各自的出口,而其中成功與失敗者的經驗都是珍貴的資產。本論文以案例的方式,現身說法並期望能拋磚引玉帶動國內EMBA發展本土案例的風潮,以提升學術界的競爭力。

Under the trend of Harvard Business School is strongly promoting case studies and domestic universities expect students of EMBA program to pass down the real career experiences to junior students. I deeply feel the importance of case studies with the personal experience in Berkeley and EMBA program. For these reasons, this paper takes one Taiwan networking company as a case to analyze the features and challenges in each stage of corporate life cycles, and encourage juniors thinking the business decisions on management issues. Under the competitive global environment, Taiwan’s SMEs possess great vitality to find the way out in different domains and look forward to growth. Both successful and failure cases from these SMEs are valuable assets for the whole industry to learn. Therefore, I expect to use this paper as an inspiration for domestic EMBA program developing more domestic cases.