標題: 金屬消能制震板之理論分析與實驗

關鍵字: 消能減震;金屬制震板;遲滯迴圈;應變;energy dissipation;metallic yielding damper;hysteresis;strain;Ramberg-Osgood

摘要: 現代結構防震設計的目標在於各種強度不同的地震之下,結構物仍可保有其性能而使內部之功能正常運作。為達到此一目的,傳統一味增加結構元件尺寸的作法已被秉棄,取而代之的是在結構系統之中加進消能減震元件、控制系統或是隔震系統。 金屬消能制震板的基礎力學理論包含勁度、降伏位移、降伏荷載之計算,以及設計上的細節考量;實尺寸以及縮小尺寸之制震板的元件測試結果,將用於驗證這些理論的正確性。本文提出一套可行的方法,在不裝設荷重元之情況下,藉由制震板上貼附應變計量得之應變,配合Ramberg-Osgood 遲滯模型,推估制震板所受之彎矩與剪力。為解決數值計算上之困難,並將計算流程程式化,本文推導出Ramberg-Osgood 遲滯模型之另一種表示方程式,且提出相關之查表法。實驗結果證實藉由本文提出之方法,吾人可得合理之預測結果。 制震板之耐震性試驗藉由一系列之振動台試驗進行,制震板尺寸遵照先前參數分析結果並配合電腦模擬進行設計,目標在於同時降低一座五層樓鋼構架模型其在多種不同地震下的加速度與位移反應,實驗結果與電腦數值模擬均顯示制震板可以有效達到其設計目標。

To achieve desirable seismic performance, the traditional method of increasing the dimension of structural members is discarded by introducing energy dissipation systems, control systems or seismic isolation systems into the structural design. One of the effective mechanisms available for seismic energy dissipation is through the inelastic deformation of metals. In this thesis, the fundamentals of metallic yielding damper including determination of stiffness, yielding displacement, yielding loads and design considerations have been introduced. Component tests for both full-scale and scaled-down damper have been conducted. A novel methodology for estimating the moment and shear force from strain with the Ramberg-Osgood Hysteresis model is proposed. To overcome numerical difficulties, an alternative form of the Ramberg-Osgood equations was derived to facility programming. Experimental results show that by the proposed methodology, one may predict the inelastic behavior of the damper with satisfactory accuracy. Seismic performance test of the damper has also been conducted via a series of shaking table tests. The dimension of the damper was determined, based on preliminary parametric studies via computer simulations by SAP2000, to meet the design goal of suppressing both the acceleration and displacement responses of the structure simultaneously. Results show that the dampers are effective in seismic response control of building structures. Both displacement and acceleration responses can be simultaneously suppressed to a large extent.