以資源基礎論探討企業競爭優勢-以某人力仲介為例

A Study on Business Competitive Advantages Using Resource-Based Theory-Case Study of a Human Resource Agency

本論文研製之企業組織從創業到茁壯的過程如同人類一樣,都歷經不同的成長階段,而在過程中所累積及培養的資源將攸關企業未來的發展及競爭力,並且是企業策略管理的重要依據。 本研究採用個案分析法,從企業資源基礎論的觀點,分析國內某仲介公司從嬰兒期迄今在各個生命週期所累積的資源。並利用Collis & Montgomery所提出之測試構面,包括:不可模仿性、價值時效性、有效擁有性、外部取代性、競爭優越性等五個面向來評價個案公司於各時期所累積之資源的價值,最後並提出策略性的建議。 本研究透過深度訪談的方式,了解個案公司從創業迄今所歷經之各項事蹟,包括如何深耕電子產業,以及進入宿舍經營領域,及從外勞仲介拓展到人力派遣的契機…等重大里程碑。本研究並從中分析個案公司從創業迄今所累積的重要資源包括:大型宿舍管理、中央廚房、電子業先行者優勢、仲介服務費分期、E化先鋒及外勞退稅系統、視訊面試、整合外勞及派遣兩大事業部資源、品牌及聲譽、專業證照數量、客戶忠誠度、遍布全國的服務地點、標竿學習、體貼關懷、服務熱誠、專業素養。整體來說,個案公司所建立的各項資源多具有高度價值,其中並且以大型宿舍、專業素養及顧客忠誠度難以仿效且最具競爭優勢。在眾多資源當中,惟「仲介服務費分期」的資源價值因近期官方已全面強制規定所有仲介服務費皆須採分期方式付款,因此與競爭者已無差異,故資源價值較低。本研究並針對以上資源分析結果,提出策略發展的建議。

Like human, a company experiences many different growth stages from establishment to prosperity. The resources accumulated and cultivated during growth process are important for the future development and competitiveness for the business, serving as the essential basis for business strategy management. Case study was adopted in this study and resource-based theory was used to analyze the resource accumulated during different life stages since the infancy of a domestic human resource agency. The five test critiria proposed by Collis & Montgomery, inimitability, durability, appropriability, substitutability and competitive superiority, were applied to evaluate the value of resource accumulated in each life stage for the case company. In-depth interviews were conducted to gain understanding about the milestones of the case company since its establishment, including its focus on electronic industry, the entrance into dormitory management field, and the opportunity of expansion from foreign labor import to human dispatch etc. The study further analyzed the important resources accumulated since the establishment of the case company, including management of large dormitory, a central kitchen, advantages as the first service provider in electronic industry, service charge by installment, pioneer in the e-service and tax refund system for foreign labors, webcam-interviews, integration of foreign labor and dispatch sectors, brand and reputation, the number of professional certificates, customer royalty, service locations around the country, benchmarking, thoughtfulness, dedication to services and expertises. As a whole, most of the resources of case company are highly valuable, especially the large dormitory, expertises and customer royalty which are of inimitability and competitive superiority. Among its resources, the value of “service charge by installment” has been compromised due to the authority regulation enforcing divided service charge payment for all agencies. On the basis of above analysis, a strategic recommendation was suggested by this research accordingly.

資源基礎論; 人力仲介公司; 個案分析; Resource-Based Theory; Human Resource Agency; Case study