品牌電腦企業稱霸全球的市場競爭策略 - 以宏□公司為例

Marketing Strategy to be Brand PC Market Share Global No.1 - A Case Study of Acer Inc.

個人在EMBA學程中,每每被哈佛商業學院令人驚艷的案例給吸引,又在柏克萊親身體驗讓人震撼的案例教學,讓我感覺到活生生的實際案例教學在EMBA學程中的重要性是遠比理論學科來的大多了。因此,本論文以台灣品牌電腦公司作為案例,剖析宏□公司。宏□從創業至今,營運面臨許多起伏與轉折,且宏□從事的領域涵蓋廣大的產業面,兼具自創品牌與代工製造事業,其中有成功,也有失敗的案例,有些是宏□繳了許多學費才學到的寶貴經驗,這些都是值得產業參考之處[4]。並以宏□想於PC市場之市佔率稱霸全球一事,提出各種經營決策上的問題讓閱覽者思考探討其對應之競爭策略。台灣企業向以製造見長,擁有品牌的企業屈指可數,在面臨製造獲利一片紅海的情況下,品牌更是值得台灣企業界思考的出路之ㄧ,而其中成功與失敗的經驗都是值得企業家們借鏡。本論文以案例的方式期望能為國內EMBA發展本土案例略盡綿薄之力,以對學術研究的方式有所貢獻。

During the EMBA study, I was so attracted by the case study of Harvard Business School. I did feel the importance of case study when studied at UCB (University of California, Berkeley). I take a Taiwan Brand PC company, acer, as a case to study. Analyze the challenge that acer faced in every stage of corporation, and provide questions based on acer’s vision – Tobe the global No. 1 in brand PC market share,hope readers could think the strategies to resolve. Manufacture is the strength of Taiwan’s corporate, but with low profit, owning brand should be considered to be a way out. Expect the paper will be helpful to Taiwan case study program.

宏□; 品牌; 市佔率; 案例; Acer; Brand; Market share; Case Study