標題: 雙光源合光調整機構之設計與應用

關鍵字: 投影機;雙光源;菱鏡;Projector;Dual light;Prism

摘要: 光學投影系統之光源模組、稜鏡與合光元件之間的相對位置和光學投影系統所投射出的影像品質息息相關。光源模組通常具有多個光源,且稜鏡將這些光源所發出的光線反射至合光元件,以增加光學投影系統所投射出的影像的亮度。當光源模組這些光源的其中之一的發光功能失效或不使用時,稜鏡必須移動至適當位置以避免光學投影系統所投射出的影像的亮度與均勻度過度衰減。 本論文為設計一種稜鏡調整裝置,包括一承載件、一傳動件、一稜鏡模組與一線性限位模組。利用單顆DC步進馬達驅動稜鏡可作二維的線性移動,以達到調整稜鏡至適當位置目的。然而,習知技術之稜鏡的位置的調整方式並無法滿足其他設計者的不同需求。 基於以上的需求進行光學模擬與量測,機構傳動將菱鏡藉由此設計移動到適當位置並可以有效提升雙燈系統中單燈運作時的亮度與均勻度,並且可透過雙燈與單燈交互使用以提高整體系統燈源的使用壽命。 在節能減碳的趨勢下,對於有效提升使用效率(亮度)、畫面均勻度與提升使用壽命的研究是本論文的菱鏡傳動後的成果。

The relative positions of the light source modules, prisms, and compound optical components of optical projection systems are closely related to the quality of the images emitted by the optical projection system. Light source modules frequently contain numerous light sources. Prisms reflect the rays emitted by those light sources to the compound optical components, increasing the brightness of the images emitted by the optical project system. When one of the light sources within these light source modules fails or is not used, the prism must move to a suitable location to avoid attenuating the brightness and uniformity of the images emitted by the optical projection system. This study designs a prism adjustment device that includes a carrying part, a transmission part, a prism module, and a linear limit module. A single DC stepping motor is used to drive the prism for two-dimensional linear movement, adjusting the prism to a suitable position. However, the position adjustment methods of prism in prior art cannot satisfy the varying demands of other designers. Because of these requirements, optical simulations and measurements are performed. The mechanism transmits the prism to a suitable position using this design and can improve the brightness and uniformity of dual-lamp systems when only one lamp is used. In addition, dual-lamp and single-lamp interaction can be used to extend the service life of the light sources within the overall system. With the current trends in energy conservation and carbon reduction, the results of this study on prism transmission should effectively increase the usage efficiency (brightness), image uniformity, and service life.