Title: 熱傳遞路徑對 LED燈泡接面溫度的影響

Keywords: LED燈泡接面溫度;junction temperature of LED blub

Abstract: LED接面溫度(Tj)與LED壽命顯著逆相關:有效控制接面溫度(Tj),能直接影響LED的亮度衰減、色溫改變及使用壽命的特性。   本研究探討LED燈泡之熱傳系統,在被控制的環境對流係數與熱源功率之相同條件下,調控不同之電路基板(PCB)、導熱介質與散熱外殼等條件,來建構不同的熱傳途徑,並量測LED的接面溫度Tj用以評估最佳化的熱傳途徑,達到LED燈源的有效的熱傳遞,以提升LED燈具的壽命。

This study is investigated the effects of heat transfer path on the junction temperature(Tj) of LED blub by Tj measurement method.The characteristics of LED such as the decay of the lumen output,the color changed and the life time are all depend on the Tj value. The parameters of this study include the controlled convention,power comsuption,PCB material,thermal interface material,heat sink. The different thermal flow pathway is induced the different Tj value by varying the PCB material, thermal interface material, heat sink. The life time of the LED Bulb can be increased by the optimization of the thermal flow pathway.