電信公司進入音樂產業之決策模式─X公司之實證研究

Decisions of entry modes for a telecom company into digital music business: a case study of company X

隨著電信市場與資通訊科技(ICT)的發展,電信服務的應用已經漸漸由傳統的語音服務移轉到數據服務,而寬頻網路服務已經蔚為主流。如何透過寬頻網路提供消費者加值服務以增加電信公司的客戶每人營收貢獻已成為當務之急,因此跨產業的整合提供電信公司許多的機會。本研究以數位音樂的發展為主,以對特定一家台灣電信公司X的實證研究,找出電信公司對於進入數位音樂市場的可能決策模式。 市場進入模式主要包括:併購、合資、契約協議等,以兩階段專家深度訪談,針對十三項準則相對於各模式之重要程度及成效認定評分後,再算出各模式之方案得點以求得最適決策模式。最後藉由IPA (importance-performance analysis) 模式以點圖的呈現方式加以分析,說明不同的決策模式應採取不同的因應方式,並提出管理意涵與結論。

The digital music market offers an opportunity for a telecom company to furnish value-added services. However, little effort has been made to study empirically how to make a decision about entry modes for a telecom company into digital music business. This study therefore investigates various strategies that a telecom company may implement to enter the digital music industry. The results of a series of expert surveys reveal that the preference ranking of entry modes is acquisition, joint venture, and contractual agreement, respectively. Moreover, the leading key factors in selecting entry modes are complementary capabilities, hostile environments, relational risk, commitment of resources, and availability of expertise. Furthermore, an importance-performance analysis was conducted to understand the different aspects that are of different performances and importance in each entry mode. The implications of the findings are also discussed.

電信公司; 數位音樂; 進入模式; 加值服務; Telecom companies; Digital music business; Entry modes; Value added services