品牌形象與行銷通路之經營績效研究—以個案公司:香港商豐達牙材有限公司台灣分公司為例

A Study of Business Performance under Brand Image and Marketing Channel – A Case of TESCO DENTAL ASIA LTD. TAIWAN BRANCH

本研究目的在於探究以舊品牌重新進入台灣牙材醫療市場的香港商豐達牙材有限公司台灣分公司,如何以市場後進者的姿態,透過品牌形象的重新建立和行銷通路之間的關係經營,達成初期營運目標,並將台灣牙材醫療產業的現況與香港商豐達牙材有限公司台灣分公司的經營績效進行分析整理,將研究發現與過去文獻提出的論點進行佐證,提供學術界與實務界人士參考。 本研究採取個案研究法,透過與不同階層的通路對象進行訪談及相關次級資料的蒐集,探究個案公司的經營策略是否符合台灣牙材醫療市場的發展趨勢。本研究結論個案公司在台灣的市場知名度已成功布局,惟兩地文化的差異、銷售服務和後勤支援的力道不足,須適時重整公司經營策略並提供創新式的銷售手法,才能符合市場期待,加速建立企業競爭力。 本研究有助於實務界釐清自身的經營行為,並藉此研究來調整未來的策略基礎;對於利用舊品牌重新進入成熟市場的企業,也可供其參考之用。

Nowadays enterprise is always looking for the business growth. It will not only need to control the channel strategically, but also to establish the brand awareness successfully to the market. Through the cooperation between marketing activities and marketing channels, enterprise will have the chance to grow robustly and have better sales performance. How to build a win-win relationship between suppliers and channels to make a progress of brand equity and channel’s sale performance to accomplish enterprise’s goal. In this research we will study TESCO Dental Asia Ltd. Taiwan Branch as a general agent of VITA Zahnfabrik H. Rauter GmbH & Co.KG in Taiwan, how to rebuild the brand of VITA and make a good relationship with marketing channels to regain the popularity and market share in Taiwan tooth material market in the short run. The research method will be case studies and secondary data collection. In this research, market awareness has successfully established in the starting but the weaknesses of TESCO Dental Asia Ltd. Taiwan Branch are cultural differences, marketing services and logistical support. The suggestions of this research will be a reference for the case and relative industrial late-mover companies in the small and mature industry.

品牌形象; 行銷通路; 經營績效; 牙科器材