標題: 以試驗性研究探討Facebook成功關鍵因素

關鍵字: 社群網站;愛情公寓;真實身分;會員成長;服務平台;資訊透明;Social Network Sites;iPartment;Real Identity;Membership Expansion;Open Platform;Information Transparency

摘要: 虛擬交友網站在現今社會已是資訊溝通分享與消息傳播擴散的最佳平台。其中,2004年創立的Facebook,擁有七億會員人數,為當今全球最大的社群網站,為了解Facebook的成長模式,探討其發展歷程以及其所提供的會員服務內涵,成為解析Facebook的最快途徑。 本研究藉由會員使用經驗、次級資料分析與文獻探究整理,了解Facebook的關鍵成功因素。根據研究,歸納出其所推動的四項規範與功能:(1)以真實身分加入會員,(2)用戶驅使會員人數成長,(3)服務平台供應者,以及(4)翻譯志工驅策Facebook全球化,對於擴展會員人數與Facebook全球化等發展有極大助益。經研究得知,真實身分為申請Facebook會員帳號的先決條件,一但成為會員,真實身分所帶來的信任感,可以加速並擴大影響Facebook所推出的各項功能。而藉由與交友網站愛情公寓的比較,發現此四種關鍵成功因素確實加快Facebook的擴展速度。此四種關鍵成功因素提供有志從事相關類型網站經營的後進者做為參考依據。

Social network sites have been the most effective channels for information sharing, communication, and transmission of news in the society nowadays. Among these virtual websites, Facebook, established in 2004 and with seven hundred million members, is the biggest social network site in the world. The fast way to realize the growth model of Facebook is to explore the developing process and management implications of the services it offers. This research analyzes Facebook through users’ perspectives, secondary data collection, and literature review to investigate its critical successful factors. The research results indicate that there are four critical factors that make Facebook so successful in membership expansion and globalization. These four factors are: (1) real identity users, (2) user-driven membership expansion, (3) service platform provider, and (4) volunteer-based globalization. Of the four factors, “real identity users” is most essential because it leads to mutual trusts among members and facilitate the promotion and expansion of Facebook. By the comparison with iPartment, it is obvious that Facebook expands rapidly because of the four critical successful factors. The four critical successful factors can also be the reference for the late entrants who are interested in developing other social network sites.