車用網路系統之多核心應用與設計

Multicore Application and Design on Automotive Network System

傳統汽車正不斷向電子化發展,隨著車內電子元件的不斷增加,之間的資料種類及資料量也越來越多,在重要的節點上,必須將控制單元實現更高速的傳輸以及即時性的制動,這需要一高速且安全的網絡將其連接起來,FlexRay網路協定符合車內的高速需求,但在需求較低的部分卻無法完全取代既有的低速網路,整合多重網路需要依靠性能更佳的控制器實現,多核心的技術因此開始應用於車內電子。本論文探討在未來占有重要地位的FlexRay車用網路協定,從其系統架構開始,深入研究整個網路架構,並結合多核心技術,探討內部核心的通訊與溝通機制,對於系統性能關鍵進行分析和規劃,改善一般FlexRay系統上的延遲特性,以及整合CAN網路協定,最後利用自製的通訊板建立一個混合網路控制四輪車,將所提出的規劃方式以線傳控制實現。

Research of electric vehicle attracts attention of people nowadays. With the increasing of automotive electronic control units, the data type and quantity of communications units are also growing up. In order to achieve a higher speed and real-time actuation between important components, a high-speed and secure network protocol is needed, and hence the FlexRay vehicle network protocol was developed. Although the FlexRay satisfies high-speed requirement, however it cannot completely replace the low-speed part of the network in the automotive. The main reason behind this is that for electric vehicles, a hybrid network protocol is always a better solution than individual network for electric vehicles due to cost. It is also known that a powerful controller is needed to achieve multiple network protocols integration. Therefore, multicore technology should be used to automotive electronic control units design. In this study, we focus on applying the FlexRay protocol to analyze the network system and achieving internal communications by using multicore technology. To solve message delay problems and to integrate CAN network protocol, a planning network system is proposed based on multicore conception. In the sequel, a more reliable drive-by-wire vehicle with hybrid network system is designed.

FlexRay; CAN; 多核心; 線傳控制; Muticore; X-by-wire