標題: 依競爭力觀點選擇國家重點基礎建設項目之研究

關鍵字: 國家競爭力年報;國家競爭力;劣勢指標;基礎建設;競爭力區別矩陣;群集化分析;The World Competitiveness Yearbook;National competitiveness;weakest indicators;Infrastructure;Discriminant competitiveness graphics;Clustering analysis

摘要: 擬定國家基礎建設投資策略及計畫,需配合國家經濟、社會、文化及發展需求設計,然國家基礎建設涵蓋範圍廣泛,如何由眾多國家基礎建設中,選擇國家應投資之重點項目,是極困難之決策。然傳統利用主觀態度決定綱要計畫之規劃方式,因決策者對國家基礎建設需求定義不同,較難產生公式化之分析方法。本研究有別傳統以決策者主觀態度決定國家重點建設項目之規劃方式,提出以國家競爭力觀點分析國家重點建設項目,以瑞士洛桑管理學院(IMD)出版之國家競爭力年報,提供具可信度之統計資料為基礎資訊,探討本國與其他國家各項基礎建設差異,並改良IMD挑選國家基礎建設劣勢指標方式,綜合考量指標之排名及標準差,透過基礎建設競爭力指標之區別矩陣,利用更為合理及有效之方式選擇劣勢指標,建立公式化選擇國家重點基礎建設項目之決策模式,提升本國優勢並改善劣勢,建立國家發展環境之特性及差異化。

The investment decisions regarding the infrastructure of a nation depend on its economic, social, and cultural objectives. Creating a policy regarding infrastructure investment is complicated, and the process usually is subjective varies for different nations. This study determines which infrastructure category should be invested in by a nation based on its performance against other nations in the WCY. We also developed a different selection model, compared to that of the WCY that suggests indicators which will allow a nation to make greater progress in the WCY’s ranking in terms of improvement in competitiveness measurement. We ranked the indicators based on their performances in terms of not only standard deviations but also leading and falling-behind groups classified by the cluster analysis. The discriminant competitiveness graphic-based representation of the indicator performance allowed policy makers to formulate the infrastructure strategies.