標題: 適用無線網路下抵擋路由攻擊之路徑認證機制

關鍵字: ad hoc網路;安全路由機制;ad hoc network;secure routing protocol

摘要: 由於ad hoc網路路由協定於設計時欠缺安全性的考量,任何假造竄改的錯誤路由訊息將擾亂整個路由系統,並使得目前運行於ad hoc網路路由協定遭受到嚴重的威脅。而目前所提出針對安全路由機制的研究,大多採行密碼學中非對稱式運算基礎運作,也因為非對稱式架構運算的高成本,使得這些機制不適用於移動式網路環境下。在本篇論文裡,我們將提出一個在路由路徑上的合作式攻擊模型,並用於鑑別目前所用來保護路由資訊方法之不足點,針對其不足點,我們提出一個有效的路徑認證機制,在特定的路由需求路徑上,確保路由資訊的完整性,並有助於目前的路由協定對抗路由攻擊。

Ad hoc routing protocols are vulnerable due to the absence of security mechanism. Forged routing advertisement can disrupt the routing scheme. Research work has been proposed for securing the routing protocol in ad hoc networks. Some of them deployed the asymmetric cryptographic primitive, which are often infeasible in the mobile environment. In this paper, we discovered a strict, cooperative disruption attack behavior on the route path and identify the deficiency about present secure mechanisms for protecting the routing information. We proposed a path authentication scheme which relies on efficient symmetric cryptographic authentication approach. The Random Assignment Path Authentication (RAPA scheme) guarantees the integrity of a complete request route path in route discovery procedure and help the current on-demand routing protocol for resisting against the routing disruption attacks. Our scheme can be adjusted to meet different efficiency and security requirements for the various applications.