標題: 利用微波輔助水熱法合成水溶性碲化鎘量子點及其在太陽能電池之應用

關鍵字: 量子點;太陽能電池;Quantum dots;Solar cell

摘要: 由於具備獨特尺寸量子化的發光特性、較窄的放射波段與光穩定性,量子點在太陽能電池的應用甚具潛力。我們利用微波輔助水熱法合成不同尺寸與包覆劑的水溶性發綠光至紅光的CdTe量子點,本論文主要著重於水溶性碲化鎘量子點的製備、特性鑑定與應用。而從紫外光-可見光吸收光譜、光激發光譜、粉末X光射圖譜與穿透式電子顯微鏡影像的分析以探討CdTe量子點之光學與結構性質。 因為GSH表面有胺基或羧基之官能基,故與葉酸鍵結後可應用於細胞顯影上,可做為生物標記。將CdTe量子點包覆SiO2後,塗佈在單晶矽太陽能電池表面上,可用來有效增加太陽光譜被使用的機率。

Quantum dots are interesting materials for application in efficiency enhancement of solar cells, mainly because of their unique optical properties, including size-dependent emission wavelengths, narrow emission profiles, and photostability. We made attempts to utilize microwave-assisted hydrothermal synthesis to prepare water-soluble CdTe QDs with different thiol containing ligands as capping reagents. Our method was able to synthesize green to infrared-emitting CdTe QDs with high speed. This thesis focuses on the preparation, characterizations, and applications of water soluble CdTe quantum dots. Using UV-visible absorbance and photoluminescence measurements, powder X-ray diffraction, TEM image, the optical and structural properities of CdTe quantum dots were explored. Through surface amido or carboxyl functional groups, GSH/CdTe QDs can be conjugated with folic acid for cell imaging, demonstrating their potentially broad application as biolabels. On the other hand, the CdTe@SiO2 on Si surface of solar cells are demonstrated to have promising potential for efficient solar spectral conversion in crystalline Si-based solar cells.