標題: 一個有效適用於無線微型網路的廣播認證方法

關鍵字: 無線微型網路;廣播認證;wireless sensor network;broadcast authentication

摘要: 在無線微型網路下要提供廣播認證機制並不容易,但卻很重要。困難主要來自於無線微型網路是一個資源受制的環境,如有限的記憶體, 頻寛, 電力和計算能力等。不論有多麼困難,廣播認證對於無線微型網路是一個重要的安全機制,接受端必須能辨別出廣播封包是合法的基地台發出抑或是攻擊者假造。 許多研究人員已提出各種廣播認證機制,但這些被提出的方法並不是針對資源受限的環境來設計,所以效率不足是使得這些方法無法直接應用於無線微型網路的主要原因。我們提出一個有效率且適於無線微型網路的廣播認證機制,比較之前無線微型網路的廣播認證方法有許多優點,如整個網路不須時間同步的限制,接受端能立即且獨立地認證封包。

Providing authentication mechanism for broadcast messages is difficult but important in wireless sensor networks. The challenges come from the resource constraint environment of wireless sensor networks, such as limited storage, bandwidth, energy and processing. Despite facing the challenges, we must provide authenticated broadcast no matter how difficult to achieve. Broadcast messages from the base station to sensor nodes should be authenticated to avoid the forged messages from adversary. Many conventional schemes for broadcast authentication are not suitable for resource-limited environment. To cope with the problem, we propose an efficient broadcast authentication scheme for wireless sensor networks. The proposed scheme has the advantages that no time synchronization is required and receiver can authenticate packets instantly without buffering packets.